Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Phenol degradation over mesoporous-assembled SrTixZn1-xO₃ nanocrystal photocatalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของฟีนอลโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมประเภทสะตรอนเทียมซิงค์ไททาเนตที่มีขนาดรูพรุ่นในระดับเมโซพอร์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1886
Abstract
Advanced oxidation processes (AOPs) are effective techniques used to efficiently degrade non-biodegradable organic contaminants present in wastewater. Photocatalysis is an AOP that is very promising in the use of solar energy to initiate degradation reactions. The most interesting photocatalyst is SrTiO3 since it is chemically stable, non-toxic, and highly active in hydrogen production. In this work, mesoporous-assembled SrTixZn1-xO3 nanostructure photocatalysts were synthesized by a sol-gel method with the aid of a structure-directing surfactant. The Ag, Cu, and Pt loadings on SrTixZn1-xO3 were carried out by the photochemical deposition method. The synthesized photocatalysts without and with different metal loadings were tested for the degradation of phenol, which was used as a model contaminant in water. The effects of various synthesis parameters, such as the ratio of Ti:Zn, calcination temperature, and metal loading content, on photocatalytic phenol degradation performance were investigated. The mesoporous-assemble photocatalyst SrTixZn1-xO3 nanostructure photocatalyst with a Ti-to-Zn molar ratio of 0.97:0.03 calcined at 700 °C provided the highest phenol degradation rate constant (k) of 0.80 h-1. Among the studied loaded metals, Pt provided the highest photocatalytic activity toward phenol degradation. Therefore, O2 gas could enhance the reaction rate constant of 0.5 wt.% Pt on SrTi0.97Zn0.03O3 photocatalysts from 0.94 to 0.97 h-1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การพัฒนากระบวนการออกซิเดชั่นเป็นเทคนิคที่มีประสิทธิภาพสําหรับการกําจัดสารออแกนิคที่อยู่ในน้ำเสียซึ่งตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมที่น่าสนใจคือสะตรอนเทียมไททาเนต เพราะว่ามีความเสถียรต่อสารเคมี, ไม่เป็นพิษ, และมีความว่องไว โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมประเภทสะตรอนเทียมซิงค์ไททาเนตที่มีขนาดรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์ โดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไททาเนียต่อซิงค์, อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผา, และชนิดกับปริมาณโลหะที่เติมลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมดังกล่าว ในการทดลองนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมถูกสังเคราะห์โดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลร่วมกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นตัวกำหนดโครงสร้าง จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วม ที่ประกอบด้วยอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไททาเนียต่อซิงค์เท่ากับ 0.97:0.03 ซึ่งถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ค่าอัตราการสลายฟีนอลดีที่สุด เท่ากับ 0.80 ต่อชั่วโมง นอกจากนี้การเติมโลหะ แพลตทินัมในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมร้อยละ 0.5 โดยน้ำหนักบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวพบว่าอัตรา การย่อยสลายเพิ่มเป็น 0.94 ต่อชั่วโมง และเมื่อมีการใช้แก๊สออกซิเจนในการร่วมทําปฏิกิริยาพบว่า อัตราการย่อยสลายเพิ่มเป็น 0.97 ต่อชั่วโมง
Creative Commons License