Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Impact of acid zeolites as additives in Pd-loaded HBETA and HY catalysts on waste tire pyrolysis products
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบของซีโอไลต์กรดที่ใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพาลาเดียมบนเอชเบต้า และเอชวาย ต่อผลิตภัณฑ์จากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางรถยนต์หมดสภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1883
Abstract
Addition of one or two acid zeolites as additives into catalysts used in catalytic pyrolysis of waste tire was studied in this work. Pd/HBETA and Pd/HY were used as the main catalysts because of their ability on improving the quality and quantity of light fractions (full range naphtha, and kerosene). Taking advantages of their large pore size, HBETA and HY were selected as a first additive in the main catalysts, aiming to improve cracking performance for the high production of lighter fraction, namely full range naphtha. HZSM-5 zeolite, which has smaller pore diameter and high acid strength, favors the aromatization reaction of light molecules. Therefore, it was used as a second additive in the main pyrolysis catalysts. The amount of Pd was fixed at 1% wt., whereas the additive, varied at 10 % wt., and 20 % wt., was physically mixed with the main catalyst. The obtained products were analyzed via gas chromatograph, liquid chromatograph, and SIMDIST GC, whereas the catalysts were analyzed by SAA and TG-DTA. The results indicated that the addition of HY in Pd/HBETA cannot improve the naphtha fraction because the cracking activity was reduced. However, it can improve the gas oil fractions instead by increasing saturated hydrocarbons in these fractions. On the other hand, the addition of 10 % wt., HBETA in Pd/HY can improve the cracking performance of Pd/HY, resulting in the high production of naphtha fraction and valuable gaseous products. The further mixing with the second additive, HZSM-5, in the selected catalysts can improve both quantity and quality of naphtha fraction. These results revealed that the acid properties and pore sizes of zeolites were two important factors influencing the products.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาการเติมซีโอไลต์ที่มีคุณสมบัติเป็นกรดจำนวนหนึ่งหรือสองตัว เพื่อใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางหมดสภาพ พาลาเดียมบนซีโอไลต์เอชเบต้าและพาลาเดียมบนเอชวายถูกเลือกใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลักเพราะ มีความสามารถในการปรับปรุงคุณภาพและปริมาณของน้ำมันส่วนเบา (แนฟทา และน้ำมันก๊าด) และด้วยข้อได้เปรียบจากขนาดของรูพรุนที่ใหญ่ของซีโอไลต์เอชเบต้าและเอชวาย มันจึงถูกเลือก ให้เป็นสารเติมแต่งตัวแรกในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลัก เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงความสามารถในการแตกสลายโครงสร้างของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้สามารถผลิตน้ำมันส่วนเบาได้ในปริมาณมากขึ้น โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งน้ำมันในส่วนของแนฟทา ส่วนซีโอไลต์เอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ที่มีขนาดรูพรุนที่เล็กและมีความเป็นกรดที่สูง ซึ่งมักจะเอื้อให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาการรวมตัวกันเป็นอะโรมาติกส์ ดังนั้นมันจึงถูกใช้เป็น สารเติมแต่งตัวที่สองในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลัก ปริมาณของพาลาเดียมถูกจํากัดไว้ที่ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่สารเติมแต่งถูกผสมกันเชิงกายภาพกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลักในปริมาณร้อยละ 10 และ 20 โดยน้ำหนัก สำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้นั้นถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์โดยวิธีก๊าซโครมาโทกราฟ และ ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟ ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจะถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่องวิเคราะห์พื้นผิว และด้วย เทคนิค TG/DTA จากผลการทดลองพบว่า การเติมเอชวายลงในพาลาเดียมบนเอชเบต้าไม่สามารถ ช่วยเพิ่มปริมาณของแนฟทาได้ เพราะว่าความสามารถในการแตกสลายลดน้อยลง แต่มันสามารถ ปรับปรุงคุณภาพของน้ำมันในช่วงดีเซลให้ดีขึ้นได้โดยการเพิ่มสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนอิ่มตัวน้ำมัน ในขณะที่การเติมสารเติมแต่งเอชเบต้าร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักในพาลาเดียมบนเอชวายนั้น สามารถเพิ่มความสามารถในการแตกสลายได้ดีขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้ผลิตแนฟทาและก๊าซที่มีคุณค่าได้ ในปริมาณที่สูง การผสมสารเติมแต่งตัวที่สองคือ เอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ลงไปในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เลือกมานั้น สามารถเพิ่มได้ทั้งคุณภาพและปริมาณของน้ำมันช่วงแนฟทา ซึ่งผลการทดลองเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าคุณสมบัติความเป็นกรดและขนาดรูพรุนของซีโอไลต์เป็นสองปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่ส่งผล กระทบถึงการผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ต่าง ๆ
Creative Commons License