Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Polyethyleneimine loading into high internal phase emulsion polymer for CO₂ adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเติมพอลิเอทีลีนอิมีนลงในพอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนสูงสำหรับการดูดจับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chintana Saiwan
Second Advisor
Paitoon Tontiwachwuthikul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1881
Abstract
The research aim was to synthesis new type of adsorbent for CO2 adsorption. Polymer obtained from high internal phase emulsion or “polyHIPE" is focused because it contains many advantages i.e. very high surface area and flexible facilitating a design needed. The polyHIPE was synthesis from divinylbenzene (DVB) and vinyl benzyl chloride (VBC). Polyethyleneimine (PEI) is one of the polymers containing amine functional group in the structure that can be used to capture CO2. However, most PEI adsorbents have been prepared by impregnation into porous material, which PEI can plug the pore. Furthermore, interaction between PEI and the adsorbent surface is low, so PEI can be loss during being regenerated. In this study, PEI was added directly into polyHIPE during polymerization reaction to gain advantages, such as maintain high surface area and effective amine functional group of PEI. For the effects of monomer ratio, the appearance of each ratio is the same which are white porous solid, brittle and chalky. The surface area of the polyHIPE will be increased when the amount of DVB was increased. The monomer ratio providing the highest surface area was 100% DVB which was 303.0 m2/g. When 10 wt.% PEI was loaded into the polyHIPE the color of polyHIPE was pale yellow. At monomer ratio 100/0, there was only 0.11 wt.% of PEI. When the ratios of VBC were increased from 10% to 50%, percent of PEI loading in the polyHIPE was increased up to 1.7 wt.% but the percent of PEI in polyHIPE almost constant probably because 10 wt.% PEI reacted completely with 1.26% VBC. In addition, when percent of PEI in prepared solution was increased, percent of PEI in polyHIPE (monomer ratio 60/40) was increased, the highest percent of PEI in polyHIPE was 2.57 wt.%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสังเคราะห์วัสดุชนิดใหม่สำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซ คาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ (CO2) พอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนสูง (polyHIPE) โดยใช้ มอนอเมอร์คือ divinylbenzene (DVB) และ vinyl benzyl chloride (VBC) ถูกเลือกมาใช้ในงานวิจัยนี้ เนื่องจากวัสดุนี้มีข้อดีหลาย ๆด้าน เช่น มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงมาก พอลิเอทีลีนอิมีน (PEI) เป็นหนึ่งในพอลิเมอร์ที่มีหมู่เอมีนอยู่ในโครงสร้างที่สามารถนำไปใช้สำหรับการดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ PEI ถูกเติมเข้าไปใน polyHIPE โดยตรง ในระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น เพื่อจะได้ใช้ข้อดีทั้งสองอย่างคือ พื้นที่ผิวที่สูง และหมู่เอมีนใน PEI สำหรับผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างมอนอเมอร์ ลักษณะภายนอกของ polyHIPE ในแต่ละอัตราส่วนจะคล้าย ๆกัน คือ เป็นของแข็งสีขาว เปราะ และมีลักษณะคล้ายชอล์ก พื้นที่ผิวของ polyHIPE จะเพิ่มขึ้น เมื่ออัตราส่วนของ DVB มีมากขึ้น และอัตราส่วนที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงที่สุดก็คือ 100% DVB โดยมีพื้นที่ผิว 303.0 ตารางเมตร/กรัม เมื่อ PEI ปริมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของมอนอเมอร์ถูกเติมเข้าไป ใน polyHIPE สีของ polyHIPE จะเปลี่ยนเป็นสีเหลืองอ่อน ที่อัตราส่วนมอนอเมอร์ 100% DVB จะมี PEI ติดอยู่ใน polyHIPE แค่ 0.11 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก แต่เมื่ออัตราส่วนของ VBC เพิ่มขึ้นจาก 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์เป็น 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ปริมาณของ PEI ที่เติมเข้าไปได้ก็จะเพิ่ม ขึ้นมาเป็น 1.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก แต่ประมาณที่เติมเข้าไปได้ก็แทบจะคงที่แม้ว่า VBC จะเพิ่มขึ้นเพราะว่า PEI ปริมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักจะทำปฏิกิริยาพอดีกับ VBC 1.26 เปอร์เซ็นต์ นอกจากนี้ เมื่อความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย PEI เพิ่มมากขึ้น ปริมาณ PEI ที่สามารถเติมเข้าไปใน polyHIPE ได้ก็จะเพิ่มขึ้นด้วย โดยที่อัตราส่วนของ DVB/VBC เป็น 60/40 ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย PEI ที่ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ปริมาณ PEI ติดอยู่ใน polyHIPE สูงสุดคือ 2.57 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก
Share
COinS