Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Transformation of bioethanol to aromatic hydrocarbons using two consecutive beds of MgHPO4-droped gamma-Al2O3/Modified H-ZSM-5 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนเอทานอลชีวภาพเป็นสารประกอบอะโรมาติกส์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมบนแกรมมาอลูมินาและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Second Advisor
Chatapong Wungtanagorn
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1987
Abstract
Currently, bioethanol produced from biomass can be used as a petrochemical feedstock to produce hydrocarbon compounds. Aromatics are one of the most interesting products. Consequently, the transformation of bioethanol to aromatic hydrocarbons was studied in the system of two consecutive catalytic beds that were independently controlled at two different temperatures. A 0.5 wt% MgHPO4-added alumina was the only catalyst packed on the first catalytic bed, aiming to convert ethanol to ethylene, whereas various HZSM-5 based catalysts (ZnO-, Ga2O3-supported H-ZSM-5, and ZnO-Al2O3 mixed with HZSM-5) were packed in the second bed, aiming to further convert ethylene to aromatics. It was found that the gallium oxide-loaded HZSM-5 in the second be was the best catalyst that gave the highest amount of liquid hydrocarbons and also aromatic yields. Approximately 23% total oil yield was obtained, which was composed of 96.3 wt% aromatics. In addition, the economic pre-feasibility evaluation of bioethanol-based aromatic manufacturing plant based on the aromatic production using the best pair of catalysts was also investigated. However, the results revealed that all profitability indicators (NPV, Payback period, and profitability index) were a negative value. IRR cannot be evaluated (no IRR). It can be suggested that the bioethanol-based aromatic production plant using a dual-bed reactor was not commercially feasible due to the negative revenue.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันเอทานอลที่ผลิตได้จากชีวมวลสามารถใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นของการผลิตสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมีได้ ผลิตภัณฑ์อะโรมาติกส์จัดเป็นหนึ่งในผลิตภัณฑ์ที่น่าสนใจมาก ดังนั้น การเปลี่ยนเอทานอลชีวภาพเป็นสารประกอบอะโรมาติกส์ไฮโดรคาร์บอนจึงถูกนำมาศึกษาในระบบตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกรณ์ที่ต่อเนื่องกัน ที่อุณหภูมิที่ถูกควบคุมให้แตกต่างกันอย่างเป็นอิสระ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแมกนีเซียมไฮโดรฟอสเฟสปริมาณร้อยละ 0.5 บนอลูมินานั้นถูกบรรจุลงในปฏิกรณ์ตัวที่หนึ่งในทุกการทดลอง ด้วยจุดประสงค์ในการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลไปเป็นเอทิลีน ส่วนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ชนิดต่าง ๆ (ซิงค์ออกไซด์ แกลเลี่ยมออกไซด์บนเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ และซิงค์ออกไซด์-อลูมินัมที่ถูกผสมกับเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์) นั้นถูกบรรจุลงในปฏิกรณ์ตัวที่สองเพื่อจุดประสงค์ในการเปลี่ยนเป็นเอทิลีนที่ผลิตได้จากปฏิกรณ์แรกไปเป็นอะโรมาติกส์ จากระบบข้างต้น พบว่าการใช้แกลเลี่ยมออกไซด์บนเอชซีเอสเอ็มไฟว์ในปฏิกรณ์ที่สองนั้นสามารถผลิตสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวและผลิตผลที่เป็นอะโรมาติกส์ได้มากที่สุดในเชิงปริมาณ นั่นคือได้น้ำมันร้อยละ 23 ของเอาทานอลที่ใช้ และน้ำมันที่ได้มีองค์ประกอบของสารอะโรมาติกส์ถึงร้อยละ 96.3 นอกจากนี้ ยังได้ทำการประเมินความเป็นไปได้เบื้องต้นทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ของโรงงานผลิตสารอะโรมาติกส์จากเอทานอลชีวภาพในการศึกษานี้ด้วย ซึ่งได้นำเอาผลการทดลองที่ดีที่สุดที่ได้จากการทดลองการผลิตอะโรมาติกส์จากเอทานอลชีวภาพดังที่ได้กล่าวรายงานไปแล้วข้างต้นมาเป็นฐานในการประเมิน เป้าหมายของอัตราตอบแทนภายในของการประเมินครั้งนี้อยู่ที่ร้อยละ 15 แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลที่ได้จากการประเมินแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าต่าง ๆ ของตัวชี้วัดที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลกำไรทุกตัว (กล่าวคือ ค่ามูลค่าปัจจุบันสุทธิ ค่าระยะคืนทุน และดัชนีชี้วัดผลกำไร) นั้นมีค่าเป็นลบทั้งหมดและการคำนวณค่าอัตราตอบแทนภายในไม่สามารถทำได้ (ไม่มีค่าอัตราตอบแทนที่แสดงผลได้) ทั้งหมดนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการผลิตสารอะโรมาติกส์จากเอทานอลชีวภาพที่ใช้ระบบเครื่องปฏิกรณ์คู่ต่อเนื่องสองตัวตามตัวแปรที่กำหนดไว้นั้สยังคงไม่มีความเป็นไปได้ในเชิงพาณิชย์
Share
COinS