Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dilute phosphoric acid pretreatment of corncobs for biofuels production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับสภาพซังข้าวโพดโดยกรดฟอสฟอริกเจือจางให้ได้น้ำตาลที่พร้อมนำเข้าสู่กระบวนการหมักเพื่อผลิตเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพ
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1985
Abstract
A waste product from corn production, corncob, is one type of lignocellulosic material, which is a new targeted source of fermentable carbohydrates that can be converted into second generation biofuels. In order to convert corncob to biofuels, the first problem that must be solved is that the structure of corncob limits the extent to which enzymatic hydrolysis of polysaccharides into sugar can occur. Therefore, a pretreatment process is an essential step to remove hemicelluloses and break down cellulose crystallinity to amorphous form prior to the enzymatic hydrolysis process, and enhance cellulose accessibility in the hydrolysis step. Various conditions in the pretreatment process, such as temperature, time, acid concentration, and liquid-to-solid ratio were investigated to determine optimum conditions. After pretreatment, a high yield of 27.62 g/L total sugar was obtained under optimal conditions of 140 °C, 10 min pretreatment time, 2 % (w/w) H3PO4 at a 10:1 liquid-to-solid (LSR) ratio. The total sugar yield of 46.14 g/L was obtained with the two-stage process (pretreatment and enzymatic hydrolysis).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซังข้าวโพดซึ่งเป็นวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรจากการผลิตข้าวโพดถือเป็นวัตถุดิบที่ได้รับความสนใจในการนำมาแปรสภาพเป็นน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวเพื่อผลิตเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพแต่ ในการแปรสภาพวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรเพื่อผลิตเป็นเชื้อเพลิงชีวภาพนั้นมีข้อจํากัดคือ โครงสร้างและองค์ประกอบของวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร ไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการแปรสภาพไปเป็นน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยว ดังนั้นกระบวนการแปรสภาพวัสดุเหลือใช้ในทางการเกษตรนั้นจึงมี ความสำคัญอย่างยิ่งในการกำจัดเฮมิเซลลูโลสซึ่งมีผลขัดขวางการผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายโดยเอมไซม์และทำลายโครงสร้างของเซลลูโลสที่ไม่เอื้ออำนวยในการผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยว นอกจากนี้กระบวนการแปรสภาพนี้ยังช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตน้ำตาล โมเลกุลเดี่ยวที่ได้จากการย่อยสลายเซลลูโลส โดยเอมไซม์อีกด้วย ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาตัวแปร ในขั้นตอนกระบวนการแปรสภาพวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร อาทิ อุณหภูมิ เวลา ความเข้มข้นของกรด และอัตราส่วนของเหลวต่อของแข็ง ที่มีผลต่อการผลิตน้ำตาลโมเลกุลเดี่ยวจาก กระบวนการแปรสภาพวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรและกระบวนการย่อยสลายโดยเอมไซม์ หลังจากการปรับสภาพของวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตร โดยใช้กรดฟอสฟอริกเจือจางภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสม (140 องศาเซลเซียส, 10 นาที, ความเข้มข้นกรด 2% โดยน้ำหนัก และ อัตราส่วน ของเหลวต่อของแข็ง 10 : 1) ให้ผลผลิตน้ำตาล 27.62 กรัมต่อลิตร และปริมาณน้ำตาลรวมจากสองกระบวนการ (กระบวนการแปรสภาพวัสดุเหลือใช้ทางการเกษตรและกระบวนการย่อยสลายโดย เอมไซม์) มีปริมาณ 46.14 กรัมต่อลิตร
Creative Commons License