Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enhanced CO₂ adsorption by activated carbon impregnated with PEI
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเพิ่มการดูดซับคาร์บอนไดออกไซต์โดยใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ประกอบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีนไอมีน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1982
Abstract
To reduce carbon dioxide emissions into the atmosphere, adsorption is believed to be one of the most attractive methods for post-combustion treatment of flue gas. In this work, activated carbon (AC) was modified with polyethylenimine (PEI) via impregnation in order to enhance CO2 adsorption capacity. Adsorption was carried out in a temperature range from 30 to 75 °C of five different gas pressures up to 1 atm. TG-DTA, FT-IR, UV-visible spectrometer, and BET were used to characterize the adsorbents. At 30 °C, 0.22 wt.% PEI/AC gave lower adsorption capacity than the AC. That may be due to the pore filling effect that blocks the pores of the adsorbent preventing CO2 to diffuse into the pores. Surprisingly, at 75 °C, 0.28 wt.% PEI/AC gave higher adsorption capacity when compared with the AC and other PEI loadings. The modified AC maintained its adsorption capacity with minimal loss after regeneration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการลดปริมาณก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในชั้นบรรยากาศ การดูดซับถือเป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจมากที่สุด สำหรับการบำบัดก๊าซพิษหลังจากผ่านกระบวนการเผาไหม้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ ปรับปรุงถ่านกัมมันต์ โดยใช้พอลิเอทิลีนไอมีน ผ่านกระบวนการฝังเปียก เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพใน การดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 30 ถึง 75 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดันแตกต่างกัน 5 จุด ตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 1 ความดันบรรยากาศ การวัดสมบัติทางความร้อนของสารทำโดยเครื่อง TGDTA, การวัดหมู่ฟังก์ชันโดยเครื่อง FTIR, การวัดความเข้มข้นของสารโดยเครื่อง UV-visible spectrometer และ การวัดสมบัติทางกายภาพของสารโดยเครื่อง BET ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่มีพอลิเอทิลีนไอมีน ร้อยละ 0.22 โดยน้ำหนัก มีประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับต่ำกว่าถ่านกัมมันต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ซึ่งอาจเกิดจากพอลิเอทิลีนไอมีนปิดกั้นรูพรุนบนพื้นผิวของถ่านกัมมันต์ ทำให้ ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ไม่สามารถถูกดูดซับเข้าไปภายในรูพรุนได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม ที่อุณหภูมิ 75 อาศาเซลเซียส ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ประกอบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีน ร้อยละ 0.28 โดยน้ำหนัก ให้ประสิทธิภาพในการดูดซับสูงกว่า ถ่านกัมมันด์และถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ประกอบด้วยด้วยโพลิเอทิลีนไอมีนที่ความเข้มข้นอื่น จากการศึกษา พบว่า หลังกระบวนการฟื้นสภาพ ถ่านกัมมันต์ที่ประกอบด้วยพอลิเอทิลีน สามารถรักษาคุณภาพในการดูดซับได้
Creative Commons License