Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ethylene epoxidation over Ag catalysts: effects of support, second metal, promoter, and diluent gas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชั่นของเอทิลีนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะเงิน:ผลของวัสดุรองรับ, โลหะที่สอง, ตัวเสริม และ ก๊าซเจือจาง
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Schwank, Johannes W.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1969
Abstract
The ethylene epoxidation reaction was conducted in a packed-bed tubular reactor to produce ethylene oxide in this work. The effects of oxide supports (α-Al2O3, Al2O3 C, Al2O3, Acid, SiO2 90, TiO2, SrTiO3, MgTiO3, CaTiO3, and BaTiO3), second metals (Au, Cu, Ba, Pd and Sn), and the diluent gases in the reactant feed (He, Ar, N2, CH4, and CH4 balanced with He) were investigated in order to find the optimum reaction conditions for the epoxidation of ethylene, leading to an improvement of the catalytic activity in terms of both EO selectivity and EO yield. Among the investigated supports, SrTiO3 was found to be the best support, relating to Sr atoms that are incorporated in the SrTiO3 support that made this support more selective in EO formation. The most effective catalyst was the bimetallic 1.39 wt% Cu-17.16 wt.% Ag/SrTiO3 catalyst with 0.32 wt.% Sn promoter. The superior performance of this catalyst might be due to its high oxygen and ethylene uptakes. Moreover, the tin promoter enhanced the long-term stability of the catalyst, resulting from the decrease in the rate of carbonaceous species formation. Under the optimum experimental conditions, the EO selectivity was found to be extremely high up to 99.5 % at 6 h and could maintain at 96 % after 7 days of time on stream, together with the maximum EO yield of 5.5 % at 6 h and 4.9 % at 7 days of time on stream.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ สารเอทิลีนออกไซด์ (EO) ถูกผลิตโดยปฏิกิริยาอีพอกซิเดชั่นของเอทิลีน ในระบบถังปฏิกรณ์แบบแพคเบด ผลกระทบของวัสดุรองรับออกไซด์ (แอลฟาอลูมินา, อลูมินาซี อลูมินาเอสิด, ซิลิกาเก้าสิบ, ไททาเนีย, สตรอนเทียมไททาเนต, แมกนีเซียมไททาเนต, แคลเซียมไท ทาเนต และ แบเรียมไททาเนต), ผลของโลหะที่สอง (ทอง, ทองแดง, แบเรียม, แพลเลเดียม และ ดีบุก) และ ผลของก๊าซเจือจาง (ฮีเลียม, อาร์กอน, ไนโตรเจน มีเทน และ มีเทนผสมกับฮีเลียม) ได้ ถูกทําการศึกษาเพื่อหาสภาวะทําปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดสําหรับการผลิตสารเอทิลีนออกไซด์เพื่อนำไปสู่ การปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพการเลือกเกิด (Selectivity) และประสิทธิผล (Yield)ของEO จาก การศึกษา พบว่าสตรอนเทียมไททาเนตเป็นวัสดุรองรับที่ดีที่สุด เป็นผลมาจากอะตอมของ สตรอนเทียมซึ่งอยู่ในวัสดุรองรับทำให้เกิดสารเอทิลีนออกไซด์ได้มากกว่า นอกจากนั้น ตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่สุดคือ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 1.39 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักทองแดง-17.16 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักโลหะเงิน บนวัสดุรองรับสตรอนเทียมไททาเนต โดยเติม 0.32 เปอร์เซ็นต์ โดยน้ำหนักดีบุก เป็นตัวเสริม (Promoter) การดูดซับของออกซิเจนและเอทิลีนที่สูงของตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยานี้ส่งผลต่อความสามารถที่เหนือกว่า อีกทั้งยังพบว่าดีบุกเป็นตัวเสริมที่ช่วยทำให้ความ เสถียรในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้ยาวนานขึ้นโดยลดอัตราการเกิดสารประกอบ คาร์บอน ภายใต้สภาวะการทำงานที่เหมาะสมที่สุด ประสิทธิภาพการเลือกเกิดของสารเอทิลีน ออกไซด์ (EO selectivity) เท่ากับ 99.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ 6 ชม. และ 96 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากทำการ ทดลองเป็นเวลา 7 วัน พร้อมกับ ประสิทธิผล (EO yield) สูงสุดเท่ากับ 5.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่ 6 ชม. และ 4.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ หลังจากทำการทดลองเป็นเวลา 7 วัน
Share
COinS