Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Kinetics of oxide formation on various steel surfaces in the presence of oxygen-nitrogen mixtures
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไคเนติกส์ของการเกิดออกไซด์บนผิวโลหะชนิดต่างๆ ภายใต้สภาวะที่มีออกซิเจน และไนโตรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Steward, Frank R
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1870
Abstract
The formation of oxides at 400°C and 90°C with different oxygen concentration conditions on various metal surfaces; carbon steel, stainless steel and nickel-alloy was studied. From 400°C tests of carbon steel surfaces, oxide films were observed in both conditions; the oxide formed on the surfaces which were exposed to an atmosphere with no change in O2 concentration was Hematite. On the surfaces which were exposed to an atmosphere with changing O2 concentration, Magnetite and Hematite were found due to the different conditions of apparatus used. The thickness of the oxide film formed on each membrane was calculated from the weight gained by the membrane and the kinetics of oxide formation on each condition was modelled. From the experiment of carbon steel at 400 °C exposure, the reaction rate was controlled by diffusion of O2 through the oxide layer. The diffusivity of oxygen through the oxide layer, Do2, was calculated from the rate of oxide formation on the surfaces which were exposed to an atmosphere with no change in O2 concentration and was found that Do2= 7.05545 × 10-14m2/s and the parabolic rate, kp =1.089×10-17m2/s. Do2 was used in the prediction of oxide form in the atmosphere with changing O2 concentration. The layer of oxide formed on stainless steel and nickel-alloy surfaces, however, was very thin and the weight gains on these metals were not significant. Carbon steel and stainless steel were also tested at 90°C, weight gains on these membranes were not significant and no oxide films were observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการก่อตัวของออกไซด์บนผิวโลหะชนิดต่าง ๆ ที่อุณหภูมิ 400 และ 90 องศาเซลเซียส ตัวอย่างโลหะที่ใช้ได้แก่ เหล็กคาร์บอน (CS A106B) เหล็กสแตนเลส (SS 316) และนิกเกิลอัลลอยด์ (Alloy 625) ในสภาวะที่ความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนต่าง ๆ จากการศึกษาการก่อตัวของออกไซด์บนเหล็กคาร์บอนที่อุณหภูมิ 400 องศาเซลเซียสพบว่า ออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นใน สภาวะที่ความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนคงที่คือฮีมาไทท์ (Fe2O3) ส่วนออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นในสภาวะที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจนนั้นพบว่ามีทั้ง ฮีมาไทท์ (Fe2O3) และแมกนีไทท์ (Fe3O4) โดยสามารถคำนวนความหนาของชั้นออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นได้จากน้ำหนักที่เพิ่มขึ้นบนโลหะ ตัวอย่าง เพื่อนำไปใช้ในการสร้างแบบจำลองของอัตราการเกิดออกไซด์บนผิวโลหะแต่ละชนิด ทั้งนี้พบว่าอัตราการเกิดออกไซด์บนผิวเหล็กคาร์บอนที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียสนั้น ถูกควบคุมโดย อัตราการแพร่ของออกซิเจนผ่านชั้นออกไซด์ ได้ทำการคำนวนค่าการแพร่ของออกซิเจนผ่านชั้นออกไซด์และนำไปใช้ในการทำนายอัตราการเกิดของออกไซด์ในสภาวะที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงความเข้มข้นของออกซิเจน จากการศึกษาการเกิดออกไซด์บนผิวเหล็กสแตนเลสและนิกเกิลอัลลอยด์ พบว่าเกิดชั้นออกไซด์ที่บางมาก โดยไม่มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของน้ำหนักของโลหะตัวอย่างอย่างมี นัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาการเกิดของออกไซด์บนพื้นผิวเหล็กคาร์บอนและเหล็กสแตนเลสที่ อุณหภูมิ 90 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าไม่มีชั้นออกไซด์เกิดขึ้น และไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของน้ำหนัก ของตัวอย่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ
Creative Commons License