Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective hydrogenation of vinylacetylene in mixed C4 using Pd-Cu on alumina catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิดของไวนิวอะเซทิวลีนในมิกซ์ซีสี่โดยใช้โลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-ทองแดงที่อยู่บนอะลูมินาเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Schwank, Johannes
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1869
Abstract
Vinylacetylene can be upgraded to higher value hydrocarbons such as 1,3-butadiene and 1-butene by selective hydrogenation process. The problems of this process are low selectivity and stability of the commercial Pd catalyst when using a highly concentrated vinylacetylene stream. Using a bimetallic catalyst is a possible solution. It was chosen to improve selectivity and stability of the Pd catalysts which were used in selective hydrogenation of acetylenic compounds. In this research, the activity and selectivity of Pd-Cu/Al2O3 catalysts with Pd/Cu ratios of 0.25, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 and 2.0 were investigated in the liquid phase vinylacetylene hydrogenation which was performed at 35 °C under 4.5 bar H2. Moreover, Pd-Cu catalyst giving the best catalytic performance was used to study the effect of reaction temperature (27-43 °C) and H2 pressure (3.5-5.5 bar). Atomic Absorption Spectroscopy, Temperature Program Reduction, H2 Chemisorption and Surface Area Analyzer were applied for the catalyst characterization. The results showed that the optimum Pd loading, giving the best 1,3-butadiene selectivity, was at 0.3% Pd. The addition of Cu to 0.3% Pd supported on alumina was found to improve catalytic activity in vinylacetylene hydrogenation and Pd-Cu catalysts with a Pd/Cu ratio of 1.5 gave optimum catalytic performance. Reaction temperatures varied from 27 to 43 °C affected to the activity in vinylacetylene hydrogenation but had no influence on the 1,3-butadiene and 1-butene selectivity. H2 pressure varied from 3.5 to 5.5 bar affected both activity and selectivity. The higher H2 pressure led to increase activity and decrease 1,3-butadiene selectivity
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวนิวอะเซทิวลีนสามารถเปลี่ยนไปเป็นสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีมูลค่าสูงกว่าเช่น 1,3-บิวตะไดอีนและ1-บีวทีนได้โดยใช้กระบวนการไฮโดรจิเนชั่นแบบเลือกเกิด แต่ปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นกับ กระบวนการนี้คือมีความเลือกเฉพาะกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการและมีอายุการใช้งานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ต่ำ โดยหนทางหนึ่งที่น่าจะเป็นไปได้ในการปรับปรุงความเลือกเฉพาะกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการ และมีอายุการใช้งานของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นของสารประกอบอะเซทินิก คือการใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นโลหะผสม ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษาความว่องไวและความเลือก เฉพาะกับผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นในวัฏภาคของเหลวของไวนิลอะเซทิลีน โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-ทองแดงที่อยู่บนอะลูมินา โดยที่อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของแพลเลเดียมต่อทองแดงที่ศึกษาจะประกอบไปด้วย 0.25, 0.5, 1.0, 1.5 และ 2.0 นอกจากนี้ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นโลหะผสมแพลเลเดียม-ทองแดงที่ดีที่สุดจะถูกใช้ในการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิ (27-43 องศาเซลเซียส) และความดันของไฮโดรเจน (3.5-5.5 บาร์) ซึ่งผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าปริมาณแพลเลเดียมเท่ากับ 0.3% โดยน้ำหนักเป็นปริมาณแพลเลเดียมที่ดีที่สุดซึ่งแสดงค่าความเลือกเฉพาะกับ1,3-บิวตะไดอีนที่สูงที่สุด อีกทั้งยังพบอีกว่าการเติมทองแดงลงไปยังตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่มีโลหะแพลลาเดียมเท่ากับ 0.3% ช่วยปรับปรุงความว่องไวในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชั่นในวัฏภาค ของเหลวของไวนิลอะเซทิลีน โดยที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เป็นโลหะผสมแพลลาเดียม-ทองแดงที่มีอัตราส่วน โดยโมลของแพลลาเดียมต่อทองแดงเป็น 1.5 เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีสมบัติในการเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ในการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิและความดันของไฮโดรเจนพบว่า อุณหภูมิส่งผลต่อความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเท่านั้นไม่ได้มีผลต่อความเลือกเฉพาะกับ1,3-บิวตะไดอีนและ1-บิวทีน ส่วนความดันของไฮโดรเจนนั้นส่งผลต่อทั้งความว่องไวในการ เกิดปฏิกิริยาและความเลือกเฉพาะกับ1,3-บิวตะไดอีนและ1-บิวทีน โดยที่ความดันของไฮโดรเจน ที่สูงขึ้นส่งผลให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ขณะเดียวกันความเลือกเฉพาะกับ1,3บิวตะไดอีนจะลดลง
Creative Commons License