Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Optimization of liquid-phase cyclohexene epoxidation over mesoporous titania promoted with ceria and ruthenia catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกซีนในวัฏภาคของเหลวโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไทเทเนียโดยการสนับสนุนของซีเรียและรูทีเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1862
Abstract
Cyclohexene oxide is an epoxide that serves as a valuable intermediate used in the petrochemical industry. The challenge encountered in production is the formation of undesirable products that are produced by side reactions, such as 2-cyclohexene-1-ol, 2-cyclohexene-1-one, trans-1,2-cyclohexanediol, etc. The aim of this research was to optimize cyclohexene epoxidation reaction by studying the effects of incorporating Ce into mesoporous-assembled 1%Ru/Ti mixed oxide catalysts. The catalysts were synthesized by a single-step sol-gel method, which was then compared to the commercial TiO2 (Degussa P-25) and sol-gel TiO2 Hydrogen peroxide was chosen as the oxidizing agent. The BET results exhibited the IUPAC Type IV isotherm for all catalysts synthesized via the single-step sol-gel method, implying a mesoporous structure. The optimum Ce loading was found at 0.5%Ce/Ru/TiO2, giving 28% conversion and 68% cyclohexene oxide selectivity. The high reactivity of 0.5%Ce/Ru/TiO2 could be due to its high surface area (104m2/g) and high amount of surface hydroxyl (4.53 OH/nm2), as compared to sol-gel TiO1, 1%Ru/TiO2 and 2%Ce/TiO2
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์จัดเป็นสารประเภทอีพอกไซด์ที่นิยมใช้เป็นตัวกลาง (intermediate) ในอุตสาหกรรมปิโตรเคมี ซึ่งในกระบวนการผลิตดังกล่าวนั้นมักจะพบปัญหาการเกิดปฏิกิริยาข้างเคียงที่ไม่เป็นที่ประสงค์ เช่น 2-cyclohexene-1-ol, 2-cyclohexene-1-one, trans-1,2-cyclohexanediol เป็นต้น งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกซีน (cyclohexene epoxidation reaction) เพื่อผลิตไซโคเฮกซีนออกไซด์ โดยทำการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง 1%Ru/Ti mixed oxide catalysts ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ได้จากจากกระบวนการโซลเจลแบบขั้นเดียว (single-step sol-gel method) กับ TiO2 ซึ่งเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้กันทั่วไปในอุตสาหกรรม งานวิจัยนี้เลือกใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิไดซ์ ผลการทดสอบพื้นที่ผิวบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่าเป็นไอโซเทิร์มประเภทที่สี่ตามมาตรฐานของสหพันธ์เคมีบริสุทธิ์และประยุกต์สากล (IUPAC) หรืออาจกล่าวได้ว่ามีความเป็นรูพรุนในโครงสร้างสูงระดับ 2-50 นาโนเมตร จากการศึกษาการเติม Ce พบว่าสามารถเติมได้สูงที่สุดคือร้อยละ 0.5 และผลจากการเติมในอัตราส่วนดังกล่าวคือค่ามีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปฏิกิริยา (Conversion) ร้อยละ 28 และสมรรถนะการเลือกของไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ (Cyclohexene oxide selectivity) ร้อยละ 68 ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจากการพื้นที่ผิวสูงและปริมาณไฮดรอกซิลที่มากเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้กันทั่วไปในอุตสาหกรรม
Share
COinS