Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surfactant adsorption on solid surfaces in relation to wettability
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของของแข็งที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อความสามารถในการเปียก
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Third Advisor
Grady, Brian P
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1857
Abstract
The main propose of the first part of this research was to investigate the relation of surfactant adsorption and wettability on various hydrophobic surfaces. Surface tension was measured as a function of surfactant concentration for three cationic and three anionic surfactants. In addition, advancing contact angles and surfactant adsorptions on eight polymers were measured. Thus, a mathematical analysis was developed by using Zisman’s equation to calculate the interfacial tensions at solid/vapor (γsv) and solid/pure water (γoSL), which are rarely directly measured. γsv was found to be 33.3 mN/m and to not depend on polymer structure. From the surfactant adsorption isotherms on polymer surfaces carried out by the solution depletion method with varying the solution pH, the surfactant adsorption increased with the surfactant tail length for both cationic and anionic surfactants below these CMCs. Whereas sodium octanoate (C8) adsorption was highest at plateau region due to less polarity of carboxylate group. The pH level only slightly affected the adsorption level. Finally, the fundamental mechanism of flotation deinking was studied by using a hydrophobic carbon black and a hydrophilic office paper. Sodium dodecyl sulphate (SDS) and C8 were chosen for adsorption in this study. The adsorption of C8 onto carbon black is higher than that of SDS, resulting to the wide use of C8 surfactant in flotation deinking operations. Moreover, the calcium is used as the effective activator since it can improve surfactant adsorption on carbon black, while not enhancing surfactant adsorption on paper fiber that will be easily removed with carbon black in flotation process.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
จุดประสงค์หลักในส่วนแรกของงานวิจัยนี้คือ การศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวและความสามารถในการเปียกผิวบนของแข็งที่ไม่ชอบน้ำชนิดต่าง ๆ แรงตึงผิว ถูกวัดเป็นฟังก์ชันกับความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดขั้วบวก 3 ชนิดและขั้วลบ 3 ชนิด นอกจากนี้ มุมของการเปียกแบบก้าวหน้าและการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพื้นผิวของพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความไม่ชอบน้ำแตกต่างกัน 8 ชนิด ยังได้ถูกวัดด้วย การวิเคราะห์เชิงคณิตศาสตร์จึงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้สมการของ Zisman เพื่อคำนวณหาค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างผิวของแข็ง/อากาศ และ ระหว่างผิวของแข็ง/น้ำบริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งไม่สามารถวัดได้โดยตรง ซึ่ง ค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างผิวของแข็ง/ อากาศพบว่ามีค่า 33.3 มิลลินิวตันต่อเมตร และค่านี้ไม่ขึ้นอยู่กับโครงสร้างของพอลิเมอร์ จากผลการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนพอลิเมอร์วัดโดยวิธี solution depletion ที่ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างต่าง ๆ พบว่าการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนผิวของพอลิเมอร์สูงขึ้นเมื่อสารสดแรงตึงผิวทั้งชนิดขั้วบวก และลบมีความยาวของส่วนหางยาวมากขึ้นที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่า CMC ขณะที่โซเดียมออกตาโนเอต (C8) สามารถดูดซับได้สูงสุดในช่วงการดูดซับคงที่ เนื่องจากจากส่วนหัว (คาร์บอกซิลเลต)มีขั้วต่ำกว่า ส่วนระดับของความเป็นกรด-ด่างนั้นมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการดูดซับ ในส่วนสุดท้าย กลไกพื้นฐานของการกำจัดหมึกแบบลอยถูกศึกษาโดยการใช้ผงถ่านที่ไม่ชอบน้ำ) และกระดาษสำนักงานที่ชอบน้ำ ซึ่งโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) และ C8 ถูก เลือกใช้ในการศึกษาการดูดซับ การดูดซับของ C8 บนผิวของผงถ่านสูงกว่าการดูดซับของ SDS เป็นผลให้ C8 ถูกใช้อย่างกว้างขวางในกระบวนการกำจัดหมึกแบบลอย ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นแคลเซียมถูกใช้เป็นตัวกระตุ้นให้มีประสิทธิภาพเนื่องจากมันสามารถปรับปรุงการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนผงถ่าน ขณะที่ไม่สามารถเพิ่มการดูดซับบนบนเส้นใยกระดาษได้ ซึ่งผงถ่านจะสามารถถูกกำจัดออกจากเส้นใยกระดาษได้โดยง่าย
Creative Commons License