Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The efficiency comparison between paper and electronic document system
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พงศา พรชัยวิเศษกุล
Second Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.239
Abstract
งานวิจัยฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการให้บริการด้านเอกสารระหว่างระบบดั้งเดิมกับระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ของบริษัทโลจิสติกส์แห่งหนึ่งในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครโดยทำการศึกษาข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับต้นทุน ระยะเวลา และความผิดพลาดในการให้บริการด้านเอกสารของระบบดั้งเดิมเปรียบเทียบกับระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล พบว่า การให้บริการด้านเอกสารของระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ สามารถลดต้นทุนในการให้บริการด้านเอกสารได้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 4.02 และสามารถลดระยะเวลาในการให้บริการด้านเอกสารได้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 42.55 ส่วนในการวิเคราะห์ความผิดพลาด พบว่า ระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์สามารถลดจำนวนความผิดพลาดในการให้บริการด้านเอกสารได้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 54.19 ลดระยะเวลาในการแก้ไขความผิดพลาดได้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 79.37 ลดต้นทุนความสูญเปล่าได้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 83.95 และลดระยะเวลาความสูญเปล่าได้ คิดเป็นร้อยละ 84.52 ซึ่งจากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า การนำระบบอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาประยุกต์ใช้ในการจัดการด้านเอกสารของบริษัทโลจิสติกส์ สามารถช่วยลดต้นทุน ระยะเวลา และความผิดพลาดในการให้บริการด้านเอกสารได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ อย่างไรก็ตามในการวัดประสิทธิภาพในการจัดการ ควรมีการจัดตั้งการชี้วัดประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินงานอย่างถ่องแท้ รวมถึงกระบวนการประเมิน และวิเคราะห์ทั้งปัจจัยภายในและภายนอกองค์กร เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ในการประเมินประสิทธิภาพในการดำเนินการทั้งการดำเนินการด้านเอกสารและด้านอื่นๆต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to compare the efficiency of document service between paper and electronic system of a logistics company in Bangkok. By studying the costs, timing, and errors of paper system compared with electronic system. The results were that electronic document system able to reduce the costs at 4.02 percent and able to reduce the time at 42.55 percent. The analysis of errors found that electronic document system able to reduce the error shipments at 54.19 percent, the error time at 79.37 percent, the waste costs at 83.95 percent, and the waste time at 84.52 percent. The finding showed that electronic document system for document management of logistics company can effectively reduce the cost, time, and errors in document services delivery. However, the measure of management efficiency should be set effective KPIs for high performance including processes for assessment and analysis of both internal and external factors to be useful in evaluating the efficiency of the operation.
Creative Commons License