Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Morphological study of electrospun polybenzoxazine blended with poly(ethylene oxide)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาสมบัติทางสัณฐานของเส้นใยพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนผสานกับพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2290
Abstract
In this work, polybenzoxazine (PBZ) based electrospun nanofibers were fabricated with the help of poly (ethylene oxide) (PEO) by electrospinning technique. The influence of PED on the electrospinnability of the BZ solution, the effects of spinning voltage and collecting distance from the tip to the target, on the morphological appearance and average diameter of the as-spun PBZ/PEO blended fibers were investigated. The FE-SEM micrograph showed that for a 6/4 weight ratio of BZ solution to PEO solution, the PEO can enhance the electrospinnability of the BZ solution. The spinning voltage and collecting distance of 4 kV and 25 cm were used, respectively. The diameter of electrospun PBZ/PEO blended fibers was in a range of 600 nm to 1 µm, with a generally uniform thickness along the fiber and high aspect ratio.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ผลิตพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนเส้นใยนาโนไฟเบอร์โดยการเติมพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ด้วยเครื่องปั่นเส้นใยนาโนด้วยไฟฟ้าสถิตย์โดยศึกษาอิทธิพลของพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่มีผลต่อความสามารถในการปั่นเป็นเส้นใยนาโนไฟเบอร์ของสารละลายเบนซอกซาซีนอิทธิพลของความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้าและระยะห่างระหว่างหัวเข้มกับแหล่งเก็บเส้นใยที่มีผลต่อลักษณะสัณฐานและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางโดยเฉลี่ยของเส้นใยพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนผสานกับพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ภาพที่ศึกษาภายใต้กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดชนิด field-emission พบว่าการผสานของสารละลายแบบซอกซาซีนกับสารละลายพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ที่อัตราส่วน 6/4 พอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์ช่วยเพิ่มความสามารถในการปั่นเป็นเส้นใยนาโนไฟเบอร์ของสารละลายเบนซอกซาซีนโดยใช้วความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า 4 กิโลโวลต์และระยะหว่างระหว่างหัวเข้มกับแหล่งเก็บเส้นใยเป็น 25 เซนติเมตรเส้นใยพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนผลานกับพอลิเอทิลีนออกไซด์มีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางอยู่ในช่วง 600 นาโนเมตรถึง 1 ไมโครเมตรมีความสม่ำเสมอตลอดทั้งเส้นใยและมีอัตราส่วนลักษณะสูง (aspect ratio)
Creative Commons License