Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Desulfurization of hydrocarbon feeds by II-complexation adsorption: characterization of copper halides impregnated on mesoporous and macroporous aluminas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสารประกอบกำมะถันจากสารประกอบไฮโรคาร์บอนโดยกระบวนการดูดซับด้วยพันธะไพ: การวิเคราะห์ตัวดูดซับที่ถูกทำให้ชุ่มด้วยสารละลายเกลือคลอไรด์ของคอปเปอร์บนอะลูมินาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Second Advisor
Thomas, Michel
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2396
Abstract
П-complexation sorbents have been developed for adsorptive desulfurization during the last decade. They were used to selectively remove organosulfur molecules from hydrocarbon feeds like diesel and gasoline. The Cu+ impregnated on mesoporous and macro porous aluminas adsorbents were studied. This research aimed to characterize these adsorbents with various methods, such as BET surface area analysis, particle density, structural density and pore volume analysis, Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), X-Ray Diffraction (XRD), Temperature-Programmed Reduction (TPR), Temperature-Programmed Desorption (TPD). To determine if there is a good adsorptive desulfurization, Inverse Gas Chromatography (IGC) was used to investigate. For IGC theory, there are stationary phase (non-impregnated alumina, AI2O3, and impregnated alumina, Cu/AI2O3) and mobile phase (He). Normal alkanes (C6-C10) were used as probe molecules (as a reference), toluene and thiophene were used as polar probe molecules. The results expressed the distinction of surface properties between AI2O3 and Cu/AI2O3 by the specific interaction (Isp). The Isp of toluene on m-Al2O3 at 200, 225 and 250 ℃ were 34.3. 32.9 and 31.8 mJ/m2, respectively, and on 30% Cu/m-Al2O3 they were 29.2, 27.1 and 26.8 mJ/m2, respectively; and the Isp of thiophene on m-Al2O3 were 61.8, 58.8 and 56.3 mJ/m2, respectively and on 30% Cu/m-Al2O3 were 57.1, 56.1 and 56.0 mJ/m2, respectively. Cu/m-Al2O3 has shown to be better in selective removal of organosulfur molecules than Al2O3.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในช่วงทศวรรษที่ผ่านมา ได้มีการพัฒนาตัวดูดซับ สำหรับการกำจัดสารประกอบกำมะถันโดยกระบวนการดูดซับด้วยพันธะไพ ซึ่งตัวดูดซับเหล่านี้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการกำจัดสารประกอบกำมะถันอย่างเฉพาะเจาะจงจากสารประกอบไฮโดรคาร์บอนจำพวกน้ำมันดีเซลและ แก๊สโซลีน การวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาตัวดูดซับที่ถูกทำให้ชุ่มด้วยสารละลายเกลือคลอไรด์ของคอปเปอร์บนอะลูมินาที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางและขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วยหลายวิธีการ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์พื้นที่ผิวแบบ B.E.T. การวิเคราะห์ความหนาแน่นและปริมาตรรูพรุน การวิเคราะห์ ด้วย Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM), X-Ray Diffraction (XRD), Temperature- Programmed Reduction (TPR) และ Temperature-Programmed Desorption (TPD) นอกจากนี้ ยังทำการวิเคราะห์ความสามารถในการดูดซับสาราประกอบกำมะถันด้วยวิธี Inverse Gas Chromatography (IGC) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยสถานะที่อยู่นิ่ง คือ ตัวดูดซับที่ถูกทดสอบ (ตัวดูดซับอะลูมินาก่อนและหลังทำให้ชุ่มด้วยสารละลายเกลือคลอไรด์ของคอปเปอร์) และสถานะที่ เคลื่อนที่ (แก๊สฮีเลียม) ในการวิเคราะห์หาค่ามาตรฐานจะใช้แอลเคน (C6-C10) เป็นโมเลกุล ตรวจสอบแบบไม่มีขั้ว และใช้โทลูอีนและไทโอฟินเป็นโมเลกุลตรวจสอบแบบมีขั้ว งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ค่าอันตรกริยาจำเพาะในการแยกแยะคุณสมบัติของพื้นผิวตัวดูดซับเพื่ออธิบายความสามารถในการกำจัดสารประกอบกำมะถันที่แตกต่างกัน ค่าอันตรกริยาจำเพาะระหว่างโทลูอีนกับอะลูมินาที่ อุณหภูมิ 200,225 และ 250 ℃คือ 34.3,32.9 และ 31.8 mJ/m2 ตามลำดับ และระหว่างโทลู- อีนกับอะลูมินาที่ถูกทำให้ชุ่ม (30% monolayer) มีค่าเท่ากับ 29.2, 27.1 และ 26.8 mJ/m2 ตามลำดับ ส่วนระหว่างไทโอฟินกับอะลูมินา มีค่าเท่ากับ 61.8, 58.8 และ 56.3 mJ/m2 ตามลำดับ และระหว่างไทโอฟินกับอะลูมินาที่ถูกทำให้ชุ่ม (30% monolayer) คือ 57.1, 56.1 และ 56.0 mJ/m2 ตามลำดับ ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวดูดซับอะลูมินาที่ถูกทำให้ชุ่มมีความสามารถในการกำจัดสารประกอบกำมะถันได้ดีกว่าตัวดูดซับอะลูมินาที่ไม่ถูกทำให้ชุ่ม
Creative Commons License