Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Molecular dynamics study of sodium dodecylbenzene sulfonate adsorption on single-walled carbon nanotubes
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการดูดซับของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตบนท่อคาร์บอนนาโนผนังชั้นเดียวโดยวิธีการจำลองเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Striolo, Alberto
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2279
Abstract
Stabilizing single-walled carbon nanotubes (SWNTs) monodispersed in diameter and chirality in aqueous media remains elusive. Surfactants have proven useful in deploying ultra-centrifugation techniques for separating carbon nanotubes, but the molecular mechanism responsible for the effectiveness for such technique remains not fully understood. Based on recent molecular simulation results, it appears that the morphology of self-assembled surfactant aggregates on carbon nanotubes strongly affects the effective potential of mean force between pairs of interacting carbon nanotubes. In the present work, the effect of surfactant molecular structure on the properties of aqueous surfactant self-assembled aggregates was investigated using all-atom molecular dynamics simulations. To quantify how the surfactant molecular structure affects self-assembly, sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate (SDBS) surfactants with the head group located either on the fifth or on the twelfth carbon atom along the dodecyl tail were considered. All simulations were conducted at room conditions for different surface coverages on (6,6), (12,12), and (20,20) SWNTs. The results suggest that the surfactant molecular structure strongly affects the packing of surfactants on the nanotubes, therefore modulating effective nanotube-nanotube interactions. In qualitative agreement with experiments, no strong effects due to nanotube diamerter were observed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดัดแปลงพื้นผิวของท่อคาร์บอนนาโนผนังเดี่ยว (SWNTs) ด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิว (Surfactants) สามารถทำให้ท่อคาร์บอนนาโนกระจายตัวในน้ำและแยกออกจากกลุ่มมัดท่อคาร์บอนนาโน (SWNT bundles) ได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม กลไกในระดับโมเลกุลของ กระบวนการดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิวยังไม่เป็นที่แน่ชัด วิธีการจำลองเชิงโมเลกุล (Molecular dynamics simulations) ช่วยทำให้เข้าใจถึงโครงสร้างและพฤติกรรมการจัดเรียงตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในระดับโมเลกุลได้ดีขึ้น ทั้งนี้โครงสร้างการจัดเรียงตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนท่อคาร์บอนนาโนมีอิทธิพลต่อพลังงานแรงศักย์เฉลี่ย (Effective potential of mean force) ระหว่างคู่ท่อคาร์บอน นาโน งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาพฤติกรรมการจัดเรียงตัวในระดับโมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนท่อ คาร์บอนนาโนผนังเดี่ยวชนิดอาร์มแชร์ขนาด (6,6), (12,12), และ (20,20) โดยใช้วิธีการจำลองเชิงโมเลกุล ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้สารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตปริมาณ 1.0 และ 2.8 โมเลกุลต่อพื้นที่ผิวท่อคาร์บอนนาโน อันประกอบด้วยหมู่วงแหวนเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตตำแหน่งที่ 5 หรือ 12 ของอะตอมคาร์บอนในสายโซ่โดเดซิลได้ถูกนำมาศึกษา จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า โครงสร้างโมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวมีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการจัดเรียงตัวของสารลดแรงตึงผิวบนท่อคาร์บอนนาโน ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้ระบุคุณสมบัติของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ควบคุมอันตรกิริยา ระหว่างท่อคาร์บอนนาโนได้
Creative Commons License