Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Microemulsion formation of motor oil with mixed surfactants of alcohol ethoxylates and sorbitan monooleate without added alcohol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันของน้ำมันเครื่องด้วยการผสมสารลดแรงตึงผิวระหว่างแอลกอฮอล์ อีท๊อกซีเลท และซอร์บิแทน โมโนโอลีเอต โดยไม่เติมแอลกอฮอล์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2380
Abstract
The aim of this research was to investigate the micro emulsion formation of motor oil with alcohol ethoxylate (AEs), nonionic surfactant derived from plam oil, without adding alcohol. The alcohol ethoxylate surfactants with different ethoxylate groups (AE3, AE7 and AE9) were mixed with methyl ester sulphonate (MES) and sorbitan monooleate (Span 80) for forming micro emulsions with motor oil at various temperatures (20℃, 30℃, 40℃, and 50℃). Span 80 used as a lipophilic linker that was found to be crucial to the formation of these micro emulsion systems. The mixed surfactant system of AE3 and AE7 (2:1) with Span 80 was found to form middle phase micro emulsions (Winser Type III) at relatily low surfactant concentrations. For all of the studied surfactant systems, temperature showed a significant effect on the micro emulsion phase transformation and the lowest values of the critical micro emulsion concentrations were achieved at 50 ℃.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้มุ่งศึกษาพฤติกรรมการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฎภาคของการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชันของ น้ำมันเครื่องกับแอลกอฮอล์ อีท็อกซีเลท ที่มีหมู่อีโอ (EO Group) จำนวนแตกต่างกันตั้งแต่ 3, 7 และ 9 หมู่ โดยเติมสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมที่มีความยาวสายโซ่ยาวเพื่อช่วยในการเกิดวัฎภาคต่างแทน การเติมแอลกอฮอล์ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อผลิตภัณฑ์ และ สิ่งแวดล้อม ในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 20, 30, 40 และ 50 องศาเซลเซียส โดยการสังเกตการณ์เปลี่ยนแปลงวัฎภาคของแต่ละระบบหลังเข้าสู่สมดุล แล้วนำมาสร้างฟิชไดอะแกรมเพื่อหาค่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่ำ สุดที่ทำให้เกิดวัฎภาคชั้นกลางของไมโครอีมัลชัน (วินเซอร์แบบที่ 3) นอกจากนี้ยังหาค่าความสามารถในการละลาย และค่า CMC ของแต่ละระบบอีกด้วย จากการศึกษาพบว่า การใช้แอลกอฮอล์อีท็อกซิเลท ซึ่งมีหมู่อีโอ 7 หมู่ สามารถช่วยให้เกิดวัฎภาคชั้นกลางของไมโครอิมัลชัน ได้เป็นอย่างดี สำหรับการศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิต่อการเกิดไมโครอิมัลชัน พบว่าเมื่ออุณหภูมิเพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ค่าความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวและสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วมต่ำ สุดที่ทำให้เกิดวัฎภาค ชั้นกลางของไมโครอีมัลชันมีค่าลดลง
Share
COinS