Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alkylation of benzene with ethanol to ethylbenzene using synthesized HZSM-5 catalysts: effects of hydrothermal synthesis and operating conditions
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาปฏิกิริยาแอลคิเลชันของเบนซีนและเอทานอลเพื่อให้ได้เอทิลเบนซีนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากการสังเคราะห์ HZSM-5: ผลกระทบจากปัจจัยของการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเธอมอลและสภาวะการทำงาน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2377
Abstract
Ethylbenzene (EB) is a key intermediate in the production of styrene. HZSM-5 zeolites seem to be active for the alkylation of benzene with ethylene because of its special structure and acidity. However, the direct use of ethanol as an alkylating agent with benzene for this reaction has gained more attention due to green chemistry aspects as well as a long stable catalyst life. It was reported that the morphology of HZSM-5 catalysts affected the selectivity to EB for benzene alkylation with ethanol. Since a HZSM-5 catalyst with a SiO2/Al2O3 ratio of 195 gave a high selectivity to EB as compared to the selected commercial HZSM-5 catalysts, the effects of parameters used in the synthesis of HZSM-5 catalysts on the alkylation of benzene with ethanol were investigated in this work. It was observed that the catalyst hydrothermally synthesized at 150℃ for 48 h provided a relatively suitable crystallinity, surface characteristic, and Bronsted acid sites, resulting in a higher catalytic activity in terms of ethanol conversion and selectivity to EB.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอทิลเบนซีนเป็นหนึ่งในตัวกลางในการผลิตสไตรีน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ดูเหมือนจะใช้งานได้ดีในปฏิกิริยาแอลคิลีชันของเบนซีนและเอทีลีนเนื่องจากลักษณะเฉพาะทางโครงสร้างและความเป็นกรด อย่างไรก็ตามการใช้เอทานอลเป็นสารแอลคิเลติงโดยตรงกับเบนซีน ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากในมุมมองด้านการลดผลิตภัณฑ์พลอยได้จากกระบวนการ ตลอดจนอายุการใช้งานที่ยืนยาวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ได้มีงานวิจัยพบว่าลักษณะทางสัณฐานของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลต่อการเลือกของเอทิลเบนซีนสำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอลคีเลชันของเบนซีนและเอทา นอล และจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 ที่มีอัตราส่วนของซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาที่มีค่าสูง (195) ให้ค่าการเลือกของเอทิลเบนซีนสูงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทางการค้า HZSM-5 ที่อัตราส่วนซิลิกาต่ออะลูมินาอื่น ๆ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลกระทบจากตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีไฮโดรเธอมอล ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา HZSM-5 สำหรับปฏิกิริยาเอลคีเลชันของเบนซีนและเอทานอล พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ สังเคราะห์โดยวิธีไฮโดรเธอมอลที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ให้ค่าความเป็นผลึก ลักษณะเฉพาะทางพื้นผิว และ ส่วนที่เป็นกรดบรอนเตดที่เหมาะสม ส่งผลให้ได้อัตราการ เกิดปฏิกิริยาสูงเมื่อพิจารณาจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของเอทานอลและการเลือกเกิดของเอทิลเบนซีน
Share
COinS