Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of activated carbon treatment on methane adsorption
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากการกระตุ้นถ่านกัมมันต์ในการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Third Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2274
Abstract
Compressed natural gas (CNG) is currently being implemented in transportation by vehicle in Thailand. However, comparing to other fuels e.g. gasoline or diesel, energy density in CNG system is much less and therefore a vehicle is required to re-fill more often at service station. To increase the capacity of natural gas storage, increasing volume of storage tank or increasing gas pressure are possible way but both way required changing some or whole equipment. Another possible way is using adsorbent apply into CNG storage tank. In this experiment, the volumetric method was used under up to 4.5 MPa at constant temperature of 40°C. Two activated carbons from indigenous source derived from coconut shell and eucalyptus, and two commercial activated carbons were as an adsorbent to adsorb 99.999% methane. Furthermore, to improve adsorption capacity of untreated adsorbent, increasing surface area and increasing hydrophobic characteristic of sample were investigated. All three untreated activated carbon samples were pretreated (1) by soaking into acid/base solution to remove trace metal and to increase their surface area (2) by mixing with liquid hydrocarbon to increase the hydrophobicity. After treatment process, treated samples were characterized by SEM and surface area analyzer. The surface area of adsorbent strongly affects the amount of methane adsorbed.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันนี้ก๊าซธรรมชาติอัดถือได้ว่าเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกสำคัญที่ถูกใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงสำหรับยานพาหนะในประเทศไทยแต่ถึงอย่างไรก็ตามค่าความหนาแน่นของพลังงานในระบบของก๊าซธรรมชาติอัดนั้นยังถือว่ามีค่าที่ค่อนข้างต่ำเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเชื้อเพลิงชนิดอื่นอย่างเช่นน้ำมันเบนซินหรือน้ำมันดีเซลทำให้ยานพาหนะที่ใช้ระบบก๊าซธรรมชาติอัดจำเป็นที่จำต้องเติมเชื้อเพลิงบ่อยกว่ายานพาหนะที่ใช้น้ำมันเบนซินหรือน้ำมันดีเซลการเพิ่มขนาดถังบรรจุก๊าซหรือการเพิ่มความดันของก๊าซธรรมชาติเพื่อเพิ่มค่าความหนาแน่นของพลังงานนั้นบางส่วนหรือทั้งระบบจำเป็นที่จะต้องถูกเปลี่ยนหรือปรับปรุงเพื่อให้เหมาะสมกับเงื่อนไขของระบบการใช้ตัวดูดซับเป็นอีกทางหนึ่งที่สามารถเพิ่มความจุถังบรรจุก๊าซในระบบก๊าซธรรมชาติอัดในการทดลองนี้วิธีการวัดปริมาตรที่ความดันสูงถึง 4.5 เมกกะปาสคาลภายใต้อุณหภูมิคงที่ที่ 40 องศาเซลเซียสได้ถูกใช้เพื่อวัดปริมาณก๊าซมีเทนที่มีความบริสุทธิ์ 99.999% ที่ถูกดูดซับในระบบตัวดูดซับในการทดลองใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์สองตัวที่ผลิตจากกะลามะพร้าวและยูคาลิปตัสจากประเทศไทยและใช้ถ่านกัมมันต์ในเชิงพาณิชย์อีกสองตัวด้วยกันนอกจากนี้ในการทดลองยังนำถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้งสี่ตัวไปกระตุ้นด้วย 2 วิธี เพื่อที่จะศึกษาผลกระทบจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ผิวและการเปลี่ยนแปลงลักษณะความไม่ชอบน้ำของถ่านกัมมันต์ในการดูดซับก๊าซมีเทนซึ่งการกระตุ้นถ่านกัมมันต์ทั้งสองวิธีที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ 1) โดยการนำถ่านกัมมันต์ไปแช่ในสารละลายกรดหรือด่างเพื่อที่จะกำจัดสารปนเปื้อนออกจากถ่านกัมมันต์ 2) โดยการนำถ่านกัมมันต์ไปผสมกับไฮโดรคาร์บอนเหลวเพื่อเพิ่มลักษณะความไม่ชอบน้ำของถ่านกัมมันต์หลังจากกระตุ้นถ่านกัมมันต์ด้วยวิธีที่กล่าวมาแล้วถ่านกัมมันต์จะถูกนำไปตรวจลักษณะด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบสแกนและเครื่องมือการวิเคราะห์หาค่าพื้นที่ผิว
Share
COinS