Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Detergency of mixed soil removal using methyl ester sulfonate and alcohol ethoxylate
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การขจัดคราบสิ่งสกปรกแบบผสมโดยใช้เมทิล เอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟเนต และแอลกอฮอล์ อีทอกซีเลต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2269
Abstract
The objective of this research was to investigate the detergency performance for mixed soil removal using mixed surfactants of methyl ester sulfonate (MES), anionic surfactant and alcohol ethoxylate(AE), nonionic surfactant. Pure cotton and polyester were used in this study. Motor oil and kaolinite were used as models of oily soil and particulate soil, respectively. The highest detergency performance was obtained at 0.3% w/v total surfactant concentration of the selected formulation (0.03% M E S and 0.27% A E 7). The selected formulation also gave a higher percentage of both oily and particulate soil rem ovals than any single surfactant system. The results showed that the selected formulation gave the highest percentages of oily soil removal on cotton and polyester fabric of 72.5% and 64.7%, respectively. Due to the hydrophobicity of the polyester, oil tends to attach on the polyester more strongly than the cotton fabric. Hence, the oily soil on the cotton was removed easily than that on the polyester. In the case of particulate soil, the commercial detergent provided the maximum detergency performance of 90.1% on the polyester fabric which was much higher than the selected formulation. The reason is the commercial detergent contains a high fraction of anionic surfactant when compared with the selected formulation. Furthermore, the re-deposition of removed soils was decreased with increasing total surfactant concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนีเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพในซักเพื่อชำระล้างคราบสกปรกแบบผสมระหว่างอนุภาคของแข็งและอนุภาคของเหลว โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระหว่างแบบประจุลบ (เมทิล เอสเทอร์ ซัลโฟเนต) และแบบไม่มีประจุ (แอลกอฮอล์ อีทอกชีเลต) บนผ้า 2 ชนิด คือ ผ้าผ้ายซึ่งผลิตจากเน้นใยธรรมชาติ และผ้าโพลีเอสเทอร์ซึ่งผลิตจากเน้นใยสังเคราะห์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ใช้นำมันเครื่องเป็นแบบจำลองของอนุภาคของเหลวและใช้ดิน(เกาลิน)เป็นแบบจำลองของอนุภาคของแข็ง จากการทดลองพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบผสมที่ความเข้มข้น 0.3% W/V ขอความเข้มข้นของสารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวทังหมด ให้ค่าประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดคราบสิ่งสกปรกสูงที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับที่ความเข้มข้นอื่น ๆ และยังพบว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวแบบชนิดเดียวแล้วก็ยังให้ประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดคราบสกปรกได้สูงกว่าอีกด้วยโดยสารลดแรงตึงผิวสูตรนีมีประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดคราบนี้ามันได้ดีที่สุดที่ 72.5% บนผ้าผ้าย และ 64.7% บนผ้าโพลีเอสเทอร์ เนื่องมาจากความไม่ชอบน้ำของเน้นใยสังเคราะห์ทำให้น้ำมันซึ่งมีความไม่ชอบน้ำสูงเช่นกันจะติดอยู่บนผ้าโพลีเอสเทอร์ได้ทนกว่าผ้าผ้าย ดังนั้นคราบน้ำมันจึงถูกขจัดออกจากผ้าผ้ายได้ง่ายกว่าผ้าโพลีเอสเทอร์ ในกรณีของการขจัดคราบสิ่งสกปรกที่เป็นดินนั้น พบว่าผงซักฟอกที่มีขายตามท้องตลาดยี่ห้อ บรีส เอกเซล จะให้ประสิทธิภาพในการขจัดคราบดินได้ดีที่สุดที่ 90.1% บนผ้าโพลีเอสเทอร์ ซึ่งสูงกว่าสูตรที่ได้จากการทดลองนี้ เนื่องมาจากว่าส่วนผสมของสารลดแรงตึงผิวในซักฟอก บรีส เอกเซล มีสัดส่วนของสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบมากกว่าแบบไม่มีประจุ จึงทำให้สามารถขจัดคราบดินซึ่งเป็นสารที่มีขั้วออกได้ดีกว่า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าปริมาณการคืนกลับของคราบสิ่งสกปรกบนผ้าทัง 2 ชนิด จะมีปริมาณลดลงเมื่อเพิ่มความเข้มข้นรวมของสารลดแรงตึงผิว
Creative Commons License