Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic conversion of jatropha oil to Bio-jet fuel over Pt, Ru, and Ir supported catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทจากน้ำมันเมล็ดสบู่ดำโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt, Ru และ Ir บนตัวรองรับ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Second Advisor
Resasco, Daniel E
Third Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2266
Abstract
Bio-jet fuel (jet fuel derived from biomass) is an interesting alternative for future aviation fuels. In this work, the production of bio-jet fuel from jatropha oil was studied using bifunctional catalysts including, Pt/Al2O3, Pt/F-Al2O3 Pt/H-Y, lr/H-Y, Ru/H-Y, and H-Y. The catalysts were prepared by incipient wetness impregnation and characterized by TPR. TPD, TPO, TGA, and BET. The prepared catalysts were tested in a continuous flow packed-bed reactor at 325-400℃, 500-600 psig, liquid hourly space velocity (LHSV) of 0.5-1.0 h-1, and H2/feed molar ratio of 38. The major products obtained over Pt/Al2O3. Pt/F-Al2O3. lr/H-Y. Ru/H-Y, and H-Y were n-heptadecane (n-Cl7) and n-pentadecane (n-C15) which are in the diesel specification range. The promotion of fluorine resulted in higher selectivity to isomerized products but it did not improve the cracking activity, required to produce bio-jet fuel. Pt/H-Y catalyst gave a major fraction of light hydrocarbons Which could result from its stronger acidity. Moreover, fatty acids and fatty alcohols were observed as intermediates of the reaction. Based on this result, bio-jet fuel has the possibility to be produced over Pt/H-Y catalyst. The optimum reaction condition over the Pt/H-Y catalyst was found at 375 ℃, 550 psig, and 0.5 h-1.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัจจุบันน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทที่ผลิตจากชีวมวลมีความน่าสนใจในการผลิตเพื่อนำมาใช้เป็น เชื้อเพลิงทดแทนในเครื่องบินสำหรับอนาคต งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทจากน้ำมันเมล็ดสบู่ดำโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาชนิดที่มีโลหะและกรด ได้แก่ Pt/Al2O3, Pt/F-Al2O3 Pt/H-Y, lr/H- Y, Ru/H-Y, และ H-Y ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวเตรียมโดยใช้วิธีการฝังแบบชื้น และทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เทคนิค TPR, TPD, TPO, TGA. และ BET ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นจะถูก นำมาทดสอบความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาโดยใช้เครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งชนิดไหลต่อเนื่อง ที่สภาวะอุณหภูมิ 325-400 องศาเซลเซียส, ความดัน 500-600 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว, สัดส่วนสารป้อน ต่อปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา (LHSV) 0.5-1.0 ต่อชั่วโมง, และ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างไฮโดรเจน กับสารที่ป้อนเท่ากับ 40 ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่พบโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/Al2O3, Pt/F-Al2O3, Ir/H-Y, Ru/H-Y, และ H-Y คือ เฮปตะเดกเคน (n-C17) และ เพนตะเดกเคน (n-C15) ซึ่งเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่อยู่ ในช่วงของน้ำมันดีเซล ในส่วนของการเพิ่มเติมฟลูออรีนลงในตัวรองรับอะลูมินาพบว่าให้ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีกิ่งมากขึ้นแต่ไม่มีผลในการปรับปรุงความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรแคร็กกิ้ง ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/H-Y ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ในช่วงของไฮโดรคาร์บอนเบา เนื่องจากความเป็นกรดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบกรดไขมันอิสระ แอลกอฮอล์และ อนุพันธ์เกิดเป็นสารมัธยันต์ของปฏิกิริยาอีกด้วย และจากผลการทดลองดัง ที่กล่าวมาแล้วพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Pt/H-Y เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการนำมาพัฒนาในการผลิตน้ำมันไบโอเจ็ทซึ่งสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการผลิตคือที่อุณหภูมิ 375 องศาเซลเซียส ความดัน 550 ปอนด์ต่อตารางนิ้ว และ สัดส่วนสารป้อนต่อปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 0.5 ต่อชั่วโมง
Share
COinS