Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conversion of corncob to sugars by microbial hydrolysis
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนแปลงซังข้าวโพดไปเป็นน้ำตาลโดยการย่อยด้วยแบคทีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2265
Abstract
The possibility of using corncob as a raw material for enzymatic hydrolysis to sugars was investigated. The effects of particle size of corncob, hydrolysis temperature, hydrolysis time, and strains of bacteria isolated from Thai higher termites were studied. In the experiments, 1.5-1.6 g of corncob obtained from River Kwai International Food Industry Co., Ltd., 4-7 g of bacteria cells, and 1 L of production medium were used. The studied parameters included the particle size of corncob (40 and 60 mesh), temperature (30 and 37 ℃), and bacteria strain (A 002 and M 015) isolated from Thai higher termites, Microcerotermes sp. The products were identified and analyzed by a high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with a refractive index detector. Cellulose, hemicellulose, lignin, and extractive contents of the raw corncob were 47.37, 31.26, 17.06, and 3.32%, respectively. The maximum amount of glucose from the hydrolysis reaction with strain A 002 bacteria and 60 mesh size corncob at 37 ℃ was 1.08 g/L.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้วิเคราะห์ความเป็นไปได้ของการใช้ซังข้าวโพดเพื่อเป็นวัตถุดิบตั้งต้นสำหรับ กระบวนการย่อยด้วยเอนไซน์ ให้เป็นน้ำตาล โดยแบคทีเรียที่แยกได้จากปลวกชั้นสูงในการทดลองนี้ ใช้ซังข้าวโพดปริมาณ 1.5-1.6 กรัม (บริษัท ริเวอร์แคว อินเตอร์เนชั่นแนล อุตสาหกรรม อาหาร จำกัด) เซลล์ของแบคทีเรียปริมาณ 4-7 กรัม และตัวกลางที่มีอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อปริมาณ 1 ลิตร ตัวแปรที่ศึกษาประกอบด้วยอนุภาคของซังข้าวโพดขนาด 60 และ 40 เมช ที่อุณหภูมิ 30 และ 37 องศาเซลเซียส และแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์เอ 002 และ เอ็ม 015 ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้วิเคราะห์โดยเครื่อง HPLC (high performance liquid chromatography) ที่ใช้ตัววัดแบบ Refractive Detector จากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าสัดส่วนองค์ประกอบของซังข้าวโพดที่ใช้ประกอบด้วยเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 47.37 เฮมิ เซลลูโลส ร้อยละ 31.26 ลิกนินร้อยละ 17.06 และ เอ็กซ์แทรคทีพร้อยละ 3.32 สภาวะการย่อยซังข้าวโพดขนาด 60 เมชด้วยแบคทีเรียสายพันธุ์เอ 002 ที่ 37 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ปริมาณน้ำตาล กลูโคสสูงที่สุดที่ 1.08 กรัมต่อลิตร
Share
COinS