Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Validation and standardization of asphaltene deposition by capillary experiments
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพิสูจน์และหามาตรฐานของการเกาะตัวของแอสฟัลทีนโดยการทดลองด้วยท่อแคปิลารี่
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fogler, H. Scott
Second Advisor
Pomthong Malakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2260
Abstract
Asphaltene deposition can occur during processing and production of crude oil and can cause severe problems for the oil industry. In this experiment, n-heptane was used as a precipitant to destabilize asphaltenes to force deposition inside a capillary. From previous studies, the asphaltene deposition mechanism is still unknown and reproducibility has not been thoroughly investigated. The deposition apparatus has been developen to improve good mixing by adding a connection line and mixing frit before the solution flows into the capillary. A pre-filter was also added to prevent asphaltenes formed in the mixing section from travelling into the capillary. The modified apparatus shows more consistent results. Initial results have shown that asphaltenes will deposit well below the onset point. These experiments were performed with oil that had a relatively high asphaltene content. In the field, asphaltene deposition problems can occur with a variety of asphaltene contents. We have exphaded our investigation to study an additional crude oil. We also investigated the properties affection the asphaltene deposition for each oil studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกาะตัวของแอสฟัลทีนสามารถเกิดขึ้นในขบวนการผลิตและแปรรูปน้ำมันดิบเป็นปัญหาที่รุนแรงสำหรับอุตสาหกรรมน้ำมัน ในการศึกษานี้ นอมัลเฮปเทนได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารเร่งการตกตะกอนเพื่อทำให้แอสฟัลทีนเกิดความไม่เสถียรและก่อให้เกิดการเกาะตัวภายในท่อแคปิลารี่จากการศึกษาที่ผ่านมาพบว่ายังไม่ทราบกลไกการเกาะตัวที่แน่ชัด และไม่สามารถยืนยันผลการทดลองได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้เครื่องมือที่ใช้ศึกษาการเกาะตัวจึงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นเพื่อปรับปรุงการผสมของสารโดยการต่อท่อเชื่อมและฟริทก่อนที่สารละลายไหลเข้าสู่ท่อแคปิลารี่ รวมถึงการใส่ตัวช่วยกรองเพื่อป้องกันไม่ให้แอสฟัลทีนที่เกิดขึ้นในช่วงที่สารกำลังผสมกันนั้นหลุดเข้าไปในท่อแคปิลารี่ซึ่งเครื่องมือที่ผ่านการปรับปรุงนั้นแสดงให้เห็นถึงผลที่มีความสอดคล้องกันมากกว่าเดิมจากผลการทดลองขั้นต้นแสดงให้เห็นว่า แอสฟัลทีนสามารถเกิดการเกาะตัวได้แม้จะอยู่ในสภาวะที่ต่ำกว่าจุดที่สามารถสังเกตเห็นแอสฟัลทีนได้ (Onset point) โดยการทดลองขั้นต้นนี้ได้ทำการศึกษากับน้ำมันที่มีแอสฟัลทีนอยู่เป็นจำนวนมากซึ่งในความเป็นจริงนั้นปัญหาการเกาะตัวของแอลฟัลทีนสามารถเกิดขึ้นได้กับน้ำมันที่มีปริมาณแอสฟัลทีนหลากหลาย ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้จึงขยายขอบเขตการศึกษาไปถึงน้ำมันดิบที่แตกต่างกันออกไปและยังได้ศึกษาคุณสมบัติที่มีผลกระทบต่อการเกาะตัวของแอสฟัลทีนในแต่ละน้ำมันที่ทำการศึกษา
Share
COinS