Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Title (Main Language of ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของสารละลายวิตามินซีต่อความแข็งแรงการยึดติดและความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของฟันที่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันแบบไม่มีชีวิตและบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiwat Maneenut
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Operative Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.341
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of vitamin C containing sodium ascorbate prepared solution on dentin bond strength of resin composite to non-vital bleached tooth and on fracture resistance of restored non-vital bleached tooth. Sixty (30 pairs, left and right) extracted sound human maxillary premolar teeth were collected from 30 patients. All teeth were endodontically treated and each pair was randomized assigned into microtensile bond strength and fracture resistance tests. The teeth were divided into 3 groups for each test which were 1) non-bleach tooth, 2) bleached with 35% hydrogen peroxide and immediately restored with resin composite, and 3) bleached with 35% hydrogen peroxide, followed by application of 10% vitamin C prepared solution and immediately restored with resin composite. Samples of microtensile bond strength test were cut to obtain stick-shaped specimens and tested with a universal testing machine. Samples of fracture resistance test were embedded in acrylic resin with simulated periodontal ligament before subjecting to an axial compression test in the universal testing machine. Results showed that the bleached tooth followed by 10% vitamin C solution application group had the highest microtensile bond strength (55.566 ? 3.514 MPa) while the bleached group had the significant lowest bond strength (36.571? 2.609 MPa). The non-bleached group showed the highest fracture strength (1053.44 ? 183.65 N) and the bleached group had significant less strength (616.98 ? 97.07 N). There was no significant difference between the non-bleached group and vitamin C solution application group in both microtensile bond strength and fracture strength tests (p>0.05). The most failure mode in the microtensile bond strength test for all groups was adhesive failure and was favorable failure in the fracture resistance test. The microtensile bond strength was positively correlated to the fracture resistance (r=0.639, p<0.001). In conclusion, the use of 10% vitamin C containing sodium ascorbate prepared solution could increase the microtensile bond strength and fracture strength of non–vital bleached tooth comparable to non-bleached tooth.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสารละลายวิตามินซีที่มีโซเดียมแอสคอร์แบทเป็นองค์ประกอบต่อความแข็งแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคและความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของฟันที่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันแบบไม่มีชีวิตและบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิต ฟันกรามน้อยบน 60 ซี่ (30 คู่ ซ้ายและขวา) ที่ได้รับการถอนจากผู้ป่วย 30 รายถูกนำมารักษาราก จากนั้นฟันแต่ละคู่จะถูกสุ่มแบ่งไปเพื่อการทดสอบความแข็งแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาค และความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของฟัน ฟันในแต่ละการทดสอบจะถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ฟันที่ไม่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟัน กลุ่มที่ 2 ฟันที่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 35 และทำการบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตโดยทันที กลุ่มที่ 3 ฟันที่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 35 ใช้สารละลายวิตามินซี และทำการบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตโดยทันที นำชิ้นตัวอย่างสำหรับการทดสอบความแข็งแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคมาตัดให้มีลักษณะเป็นแท่งขนาดพื้นที่หน้าตัดประมาณ 1x1 ตารางมิลลิเมตร และทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบอเนกประสงค์ ส่วนชิ้นงานสำหรับการทดสอบความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักถูกนำมาฝังในเรซินอะคริลิก และจำลองเอ็นยึดปริทันต์ ก่อนทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบอเนกประสงค์โดยใช้แรงกด ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มที่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันและใช้สารละลายวิตามินซีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคสูงที่สุด (55.566 ? 3.514 MPa) ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันและทำการบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตโดยทันที ให้ค่าความแข็งแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคต่ำที่สุด (36.571? 2.609 MPa) นอกจากนี้กลุ่มที่ไม่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันให้ค่าความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักสูงที่สุด (1053.44 ? 183.65 N) ในขณะที่กลุ่มที่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันและทำการบูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตโดยทันที ให้ค่าความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักต่ำที่สุด (616.98 ? 97.07 N) อย่างไรก็ตามค่าความแข็งแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาค และค่าความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของกลุ่มที่ไม่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันและกลุ่มที่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันและใช้สารละลายวิตามินซีความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า ความแข็งแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาคและความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักนั้นมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวก กล่าวโดยสรุปคือ การใช้สารละลายวิตามินซีที่มีองค์ประกอบของโซเดียมแอสคอร์แบทความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 10 สามารถทำให้ค่าความแข็งแรงยึดแบบดึงระดับจุลภาค และค่าความต้านทานต่อการแตกหักของฟันที่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟันแบบไม่มีชีวิตสูงขึ้นเทียบเท่าฟันที่ไม่ผ่านการฟอกสีฟัน
Creative Commons License