Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hybrid composite membrane for CO₂/CH₄ separation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาวัสดุเมมเบรนไฮบริดคอมพอสิทจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนและซีโอไลท์เพื่อใช้แยกก๊าซระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับก๊าซมีเทน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanyalak Chaisuwan
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2406
Abstract
A novel mixed matrix membrane (MMM), ZSM5-polybenzoxzine, has been successfully fabricated MMM combines the advantages of both matrix and filler to improve the performance of gas separation. The SEM micrographs revealed good interfacial adhesion between the polybenzoxazine and ZSM-5 particles since no micron size void was observed. The XRD patterns showed no changes in the crystal structure of the ZSM-5 after mixing with the polymer matrix. CO₂ and CH₄ permeability were determined by using the single gas measurements. The CO₂ and CH₄ permeability of MMM was decreased with increasing zeolite content, while the CO₂ CH₄ selectivity was also increased with an increase in the zeolite loading.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนาเยื่อเลือกผ่านเมทริกซ์ผสมของพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนกับซีโอไลต์ ZSM-5 เพื่อใช้ในการ แยกก๊าซระหว่างก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์กับก๊าซมีเทน เยื่อเลือกผ่านเมทริกซ์ผสมประกอบด้วยส่วนของเมทริกซ์และสารตัวเติมซึ่งจะช่วยเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการแยกก๊าซ การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างจุลภาคและโครงสร้าง ผลึกของเยื่อเลือกผ่านเมทริกซ์ผสม โดยใช้ scanning electron microcopy (SEM) และ X-ray diffraction (XRD) ผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย SEM แสดงสัณฐานวิทยาการเกิดเฟสที่สมบูรณ์ระหว่างพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนและซี โอไลท์ ZSM-5 จากผลการวิเคราะห์ด้วย XRD พบว่าโครงสร้างผลึกของซีโอไลท์ ZSM-5 ไม่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงหลังจากถูกผสมในเยื่อเลือกผ่านเมทริกซ์ผสม จากการศึกษาการแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออก ไซด์และก๊าซมีเทนพบว่า การแพร่ผ่านของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทนลดลงเมื่อปริมาณของซีโอไลท์ ZSM-5 ในเยื่อเลือกผ่านเมทริกซ์ผสมเพิ่มขึ้นและการเลือกผ่านของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์และก๊าซมีเทนเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณของซีโอไลท์ ZSM-5 ในเยื่อเลือกผ่านเมทริกซ์ผสมลดลง
Creative Commons License