Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Highly porous polymeric foam of poly(DVB) filled with maleimide-terminated poly(arylene ether sulfone) oligomers via high internal phase emulsion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนสูงของพอลี (ไดไวนิลเบนซิล) เติมด้วยพอลี (อัลลีลีนอีเทอร์ซัลโฟน) ผลายมาเลอิมิด
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2405
Abstract
Maleimide-terminated poly(arylene ether sulfone) oligomers were synthesized by the nucleophilic step-growth polymerization of bisphenol A phenolates with activated halides at about 150 °C and a required amount of Bis-(4-chlorophenyl)-sulfone. This method was accomplished by reacting the terminate amine with maleic anhydride The obtained maleimide-terminated poly (arylene ether sulfone) oligomers were characterized by IR, NMR, and DSC PolyHIPEs, using divinylbenzene filled with maleimide-terminated poly(arylene ether sulfone) oligomers (0, 2.5, 5, and 10 %) were prepared using SPAN80.DDBSS:CTAB (6 3:0.4:0.3) as the surfactant. The obtained polyHIPEs were characterized for their phase morphology, surface area, thermal properties, and mechanical properties using SEM, BET, TG/DTA, and a Universal Tensile Testing machine, respectively. The prepared polyHIPEs will be sued for adsorbing the CO₂ produced during the gasification process to increase the heating value of syn gas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลี (อัลลีลินอีเทอร์ซัลไฟน) ปลายมาเลอิมิดสังเคราะห์โดยปฎิกิริยานิวคลีโอฟิลิคเสตปโกรสพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่นของบิสฟินอลเอ ฟีโนเลสกับ กลุ่มเฮไลด์ที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส โดยกำหนดปริมาณของบิส- 4-คลอไรฟินิลซัลโฟน วิธีนี้จะสำเร็จเมื่อได้เอมีนที่หมู่ปลายและนำปฎิกิริยากับมาเลอิคแอนไฮไดร์ท พอลี (อัลลิลีนอีเทอร์ซัลโฟน) ปลายมาเลอิมีคที่ได้มานั้นจะถูกทดสอบด้วยวิธี อินฟาเรด สเปคโตรสโคปี, นิวเคลียร์ แมกเนติกเรโซแนนส์ สเปคโตรสโคปี และดิฟเฟอร์เรนเชียลแสกนนิ่งคาลอริมิตรี พอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนสูงของพอลิ (ไดไวนิล เบนซิล) เติมด้วย พอลี (อัลลีลีนอีเทอร์ซัลโฟน) ปลายมาเลอิมีค (0, 2.5, 5, และ 10 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก) ถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวสูตรผสมประกอบด้วยสเปน 80, ดีดีบีเอสเอสและซีแทบ ในอัตราส่วน 6.3, 0.4 และ 0.3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนสูงที่ได้มานั้นถูกทดสอบเพื่อศึกษาโครงสร้าง, พื้นที่ผิว, อุณหภูมิ และความแข็งแรงโดยใช้แสกนนิ่งอิเลกตรอนไมโครสโคป, เครื่องวัดพื้นที่ผิวบลูเนอร์ เอ็มเมท เทลเลอร์, เทอร์มอลกราวิ้มตริก, เครื่องทดลองความแข็งแรงตาม ลำดับ พอลิเมอร์ที่มีโครงสร้างรูพรุนสูงที่เตรียมขึ้นมานี้จะใช้สำหรับดูดซับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่ผลิตจาก กระบวนการเผาขยะเพื่อเพิ่มปริมาณค่าความร้อนของก๊าซที่ได้จากการเผาขยะของซิลก๊าซ
Creative Commons License