Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and application of mesoporous AIPO₄-5 and SAPO-5 by atrane precursor via microwave heating
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และการประยุกต์สารที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลางชนิด AIPO₄-5 และ SAPO-5 ด้วยสารตั้งต้นเอเทรน โดยผ่านกระบวนการให้ความร้อนด้วยเครื่องไมโครเวฟ
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2382
Abstract
Alumatrane and silatrane were successfully used as aluminum and silica sources, respectively, for the preparation of mesoporous AIPO 4 - 5 and SAPO -5 zeotype with AFI-type structure under microwave heating using triethylam ine (TEA) as structure directing agent. The influences of chemical composition | aging time, and microwave temperature and time were investigated. The results showed that a long hexagonal rod-like structure was formed in the case of mesoporous AIPO4 - 5 zeotype. Amounts of the structure-directing agent and water; reaction temperature and time affected on crystal morphology and crystallinity. The lower microwave temperature can be compensated by the longer crystallization time. The presence of Si in the synthesis mixture forming SAPO -5 zeotype with AFI-type structure disturbed the crystals’ growth in the c-direction, as a result, becoming a short plate-like hexagon. TEM results showed that the samples contained a classical single crystal and 10 -100nm mesoporous matrix nanostructure having the AFI structure. The synthesis of silicoaluminophosp hate (SAPO) without adding the TEA structure-directing agent resulted in flower-like SAPO consisting of six petals due to the generation of trialkanoamines molecules during hydrolysis of alumatrane and silatrane that could be other structure-directing agents in the system . Moreover, the mesoporous AIPO4 -5, SAPO -5, and flower-like SAPO were also used as catalyst support for Pt catalyst over the preferential oxidation (PROX ) o f CO reaction, show in g a 100% CO conversion | indication that they are useful to completely remove CO contaminated in the H 2 rich feed gas as a fuel in proton exchange mem brane fuel cells (PEMFC) to protect degradation of the platinum electrode.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สารซีโอไลต์ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลาง AlP 0 4-5 และ S A P O -5 มีโครงสร้างชนิด AF1 ถูกสังเคราะห์จากสารตั้งต้นอลูมาเทรน ไชลาเทรน และสารต้นแบบไตรเอทิลเอมีน ผ่านกระบวนการให้ความร้อนด้วยเครื่องไมโครเวฟ มีการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการสังเคราะห์ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนของสาร เวลาการบ่ม อุณหภูมิและเวลาของปฏิกิริยาในเครื่องไมโครเวฟ พบว่า สารซีโอไลต์ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลาง AlP 0 4-5 ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นี้ มีลักษณะเป็นแท่งยาวทรงหกเหลี่ยม นอกจากนี้ ความเข้มข้นของสารตั้นแบบ ปริมาณน้ำในระบบ อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการให้ความร้อนส่งผลต่อรูปร่างและความเป็นผลึกของสาร การลดอุณหภูมิของเครื่องไมโครเวฟสามารถทดแทนได้ด้วยการเพิ่มระยะเวลาในการให้ความร้อนนานขึ้น การใส่ชิลิกาลงในระบบ เพื่อสังเคราะห์สาร SAPO-5 มีผลให้ความยาวของผลึกหกเหลี่ยมสั้นลง เนื่องจากซิลิกาขัดขวางการโตของผลึกในแกนยาว ผลจากT EM แสดงว่า สารซีโอไลต์นี้ประกอบด้วยผลึกซีโอไลต์ตั้งเดิม และสารรูพรุนขนาดกลางที่มีขนาด 10-100 นาโนเมตร และยังคงมีโครงสร้างชนิด A FI การสังเคราะห์สาร SAPO โดยไม่ใช้สารต้นแบบไตรเอทิลเอมีน พบว่า เกิดสารที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายดอกไม้ 6 กลีบ เนื่องจากสารไตรอัลคาโนเอมีนที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสของอลูมาเทรน และไซลาเทรนสามารถใช้เป็นสารต้นแบบในระบบอีกด้วย นอกจากนิ สารซีโอไลต์ที่มีรูพรุนขนาดกลาง AlP0 4-5 และ SAPO-5 และสารประกอบที่มีรูปร่างคล้ายดอกไม้ SAPO ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารรองรับสารเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลทินัมเพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของความเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าชคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในเชลล์เชื้อเพลิงที่ประกอบด้วยไฮโดรเจน สำหรับเยื่อแลกเปลี่ยนโปรตรอน(P E M F C) จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกริยาเหล่านี้สามารถใช้ในการกำจัดก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไชต์ที่ปนเปื้อนได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ ซึ่งเป็นการป้องกันการเสื่อมคุณภาพของอิเลคโทรดแพลทินัมได้อย่างดี
Share
COinS