Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of bacterial cellulose sheets with electrical and magnetic properties
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมแผ่นเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์จากเชื้อแบคทีเรียที่มีคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า และทางแม่เหล็ก
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Tamura, Hiroshi
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2284
Abstract
Polyaniline (PANI) was synthesized via chemical oxidative polymerization using ammoniumpersulfate as an oxidizing agent and in the presence of bacterial cellulose (BC) during the polymerization to obtain BC sheets with electrical properties. Magnetite particles (Fe₃O₄) were synthesize by co-precipitation method, using ammonia gas as precipitating agent and again in the presence of BC to obtain BC sheets with magnetic properties. The BC sheets were produced from Acetobacter xylinum TISTR 975. The chemical and physical characterization of resultant sheets were carried out using SEM, FT-IR, TG-DTA, XRD, two point probe electrometer, and VSM. SEM micrographs revealed that PANI covered the surfaces of the BC surface. Characteristic peaks of both the BC and PANI were observed in the FT-IR spectra of the BC sheets containing PANI. The TG-DTA curves showed the thermal stability of the BC sheets with PANI was increased as compared to that of the pure BC sheet. A maximum electrical conductivity of 6.17 s / cm was observed for the BC sheet with PANI polymerized by using an aniline monomer content of 30% wt. Saturated magnetization of BC containing Fe₃O₄ (in the absence of PANI) increased from 3.14 to 18.38 emug⁻¹ with increasing the initial concentration of iron precursors from 0.05 to 0.20 M. Moreover, BC containing Fe₃O₄ both with and without the incorporating of PANI showed super-paramagnetic behavior with coersivity less than 100 Oe. This work introduced a facile method for the preparation of BC sheets with electrical and magnetic properties.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิอะนิลีน (Polyaniline) และอนุภาคแม่เหล็กชนิดแม็คนิไทท์ (Magnetite particles, Fe₃O₄)ได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้น โดยให้องค์ประกอบดังกล่าว ติดอยู่บนแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ซึ่งเป็นเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์จากเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (AcetobacterXylinum) เพื่อกำจัดปัญหาในเรื่องของการขึ้นรูปของวัสดุทั้งสอง อีกทั้งทำให้ได้แบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส ที่มีทั้งคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าและคุณสมปติทางแม่เหล็กขึ้น พอลิอะนิลีนซึ่งเป็นองค์ประกอบที่ทำให้เกิดคุณสมบัติทางไฟฟ้า ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นากอะนิลีนโมโนเมอร์โดยอาศัยปฏิกิริยา Oxidative polymerization ส่วนอนุภาคแม่เหล็กชนิดแม็คนิไทท์ชื่งเป็นองค์ประกอบที่ทำให้เกิดคุณสมบัติทางแม่เหล็ก ถูกสังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอนด้วยเบส โดยใช้ Fe²⁺ และ Fe³⁺ เป็นสารตั้งต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ไต้ศึกษาถึงลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา โครงสร้างทางเคมีความเสถียรทางความร้อน สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า สมบัติทางแม่เหล็ก และการตอบสนองต่อสนามไฟฟ้าของวัสดุดังกล่าว ซึ่งจากการศึกษาลักษณะทางสัญฐานวิทยาโดยเทคนิค SEM ของแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่มีพอลิอะนิลีนอยู่ด้วยนั้น พบว่า พอลิอะนิลีนสามารถคลุมผิวของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสได้อย่างทั่วถึง อีกทั้งความหนาของชั้นพอลิอะนิลีนสูงขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณการใช้ อะนิลีนโมโนเมอร์ในการสังเคราะห์สูงขึ้น ความเสถียรทางความร้อนสูงขึ้นเมื่อมีพอลิอะนิลีน หรือ อนุภาคแม็คนิไทท์อยู่บนแผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลส สำหรับการศึกษาสมบัติทางไฟฟ้าของนั้น พบว่า แผ่นแบคทีเรียเซลลูโลสที่มีพอลิอะนิถีนที่สังเคราะห์จากอะนิลีนโมโนเมอร์ 30% โดยนํ้าหนัก มีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าสูงที่สุดที่ 6.17 s/cm และสมบัติทางแม่เหล็กโดยเทคนิค VSM พบว่า ค่า Saturated magnetization, Ms ของแผ่นเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่มีอนุภาคแม็คนิไทท์อยู่ด้วย จะมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่อความเข้มข้นของไอออน Fe²⁺ และ Fe³⁺ ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์เพิ่มสูงขึ้น และพบอีกว่าทุกชิ้นงานมี hysteresis loop ที่เล็กมากอีกทั้ง มีค่า coercivity; Hc =∼ 59.51-82.26 Oe ที่ต่ำ ชื่งการสมบัติที่กล่าวมาข้างต้นนั้น จะเห็นได้ว่างานวิจัยนี้สามารถที่จะสังเคราะห์แผ่นของเส้นใยเซลลูโลสที่สังเคราะห์จากแบคทีเรียที่มีคุณสมบัติที่น่าสนใจ ที่เหมาะต่อการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้กับเทคโนโยลีชั้นสูงต่อไป
Share
COinS