Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of fatty acid monoglycerides from palm oil by glycerolysis with protected glycerol
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์แฟตตี้แอสิดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์จากปฏิกิริยากลีเซอรอลไลซิสระหว่างน้ำมันปาล์มกับโพรเท็คกลีเซอรอล
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonyarach Kitiyanan
Second Advisor
Abe, Masahiko
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2394
Abstract
Fatty acid monoglycerides are used as emulsifers in the food, cosmetics, and detergents industries. Conventional routes of monoglyceride production are the direct esterification of glycerol with fatty acids or the transesterification of triglycerides. Since glycerol has three hydroxyl groups, the higher esters, such as diglycerides and triglycerides can also be simultaneously produced. To selectively produce monoglycerides, the protected glycerol having only one hydroxyl group available for transesterification is used instead of glycerol. Initially, two adjacent OH groups in glycerol are converted to the isopropylidene group; then the protected glycerol will be used in transesterification with triglycerides. Subsequently, the resulting monoglycerides will be deprotected. The products are identified by Fourier-Transform Infrared Spectroscopy (FT-IR) and High Performance Liquid Chromatography (HPLC) with and ultraviolet detector. As expected, the very high selectivity towards monoglycerides is obtained when the protected glycerol was utilized. The influence of protected glycerol to refine palm oil mass ratio and transesterification temperature on protected monoglycerides were also investigated. It observed that the protected monoglycerides content increased with the increasing mass ratio of protected glycerol to refined palm oil while other undesired esters decrease. Furthermore, the protected monoglycerides selectivity increases with transesterification temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แฟตตี้แอสิดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เกิดมาจากการทำปฏิกิริยาทรานส์เอสเทอริฟิเคชั่นหรือกลีเซอรอลไลซิสระหว่างกลีเซอรอลกับไตรกลีเซอไรด์และสารอนุพันธ์ อย่างไรก็ตามในการสังเคราะห์แฟตตี้แอสิดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ด้วยปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว นอกจากจะมีแฟตตี้แอสิดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์เป็นผลิตภัณฑ์หลักแล้ว ยังมีผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วมที่ไม่พึงประสงค์อื่นด้วย เช่น ไดกลีเซอไรด์ ไตรกลีเซอไรด์ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานศึกษานี้คือ การสังเคราะห์แฟตตี้แอสิดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์อย่างมีความเลือกสรรสูง ผ่านปฏิกิริยากลีเซอรอลไลซิส ระหว่างน้ำมันปาล์ม (แหล่งกำเนิดไตรกลีเซอไรด์) กับ โพรเท็คกลีเซอรอล ซึ่งเป็นอนุพันธ์ของกลีเซอรอล งานศึกษานี้จะแบ่งกระบวนการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ขั้นตอน โดยขั้นแรกคือการสังเคราะห์โพรเท็คกลีเซอรอล ผ่านปฏิกิริยาอะซิโตเนชันของกลีเซอรอลกับอะซีโตนเพื่อเปลี่ยนหมู่ไฮดร็อกซีสองหมู่ที่อยู่ใกล้กันให้กลายเป็นหมู่ไอโซโพรพิลลิดีนซึ่งจะไม่เกิดปฏิกิริยากับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ หลังจากโพรเท็คกลีเซอรอลผ่านการทำให้บริสุทธิ์แล้วจะถูกนำไปใช้ในขั้นตอนที่สอง ซึ่งก็คือปฏิกิริยากลีเซอรอลไลซิสกับไตรกลีเซอไรด์ จากน้ำมันปาล์มโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นด่างแบบเอกพันธุ์ (โซเดียมไฮดร็อกไซด์) ซึ่งผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ต้องการในขั้นนี้คือ โพรเทคแฟตตี้แอสิดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ นอกจากนี้ยังมีการศึกษาผลของตัวแปรอื่น ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างโพรเท็คกลีเซอรอลและน้ำมันปาล์ม และอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา จากการศึกษาพบว่าอัตรา ส่วนที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการให้ผลผลิตของโพรเทคแฟตตี้แอสิดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์มากที่สุด (88.8%) คืออัตราส่วน 17:1 ภายใต้อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 180 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นนำโพรเทคแฟตตี้แอสิดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ที่ได้จากขั้นตอนกลีเซอรอลไลซิสิส จะถูกนำไปใช้ในขั้นตอนสุดท้าย ซึ่งก็คือการแทนที่หมู่ไอโซโพรพิลลิดีนบนสายโซ่โพรเทคแฟตตี้แอสิดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ด้วยหมู่ไฮดร็อกซี 2 หมู่ผ่านปฏิกิริยาเอทานอลไลซิส โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีฤทธิ์เป็นกรดแบบวิวิธพันธุ์ (ดาวเว็กซ์ เอ็ม-41) ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าโพรเทคแฟตตี้แอสิดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์ถูกเปลี่ยนเป็นแฟตตี้แอสิดโมโนกลีเซอไรด์คิดเป็น 65.8%
Creative Commons License