Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Crystallization and adsorption separation of m-chloronitrobenzene from its isomers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการประยุกต์ใช้ร่วมของกระบวนการตกผลึกและการดูดซับด้วยซีโอไลต์สำหรับการแยกเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนจากสารอนุพันธ์
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Promoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2389
Abstract
Crystallization has been used for the separation of chloronitrobenzene or CNBs, which are isomeric (o-, m- and p-CNB) and important intermediates in chemical productions. The effect of feed composition on the m- and p-CNB crystallization was first studied. The experiment was carried out with 61.0, 62.9, and 65.0 wt% m-CNB in the feed. The liquid mixture was cooled to its crystallization temperature and the precipitate composition was determined by a gas chromatograph. The results reveal that the crtstallization of m- and p-CNB at the eutectic composition (62.9 wt% m-CNB in the feed) provides opaque precipitates with the CNB composition close to that of the feed at 23.0 °C. Above the eutectic composition (65.0 wt% m-CNB in the feed), the precipitates appear in a transparent form with the composition being rich in m-CNB, while the p-CNB enriched-precipitates are observed for the composition below the eutectic composition (61.0 wt% m-CNB in the feed) The effect of FAU zeolites (NaX, NaY, CaX, CaY, and BaX) on their precipitate composition was then investigated. The result shows that the FAU zeolites significantly affect the precipitate composition, especially the precipitates in the feed above the eutectic composition, the composition of which is shifted from being rich in m-CNB to p-CNB. Moreover, the precipitate composition in the feed below the eutectic composition is affected by the cation, type of the zeolite and the position of the precipitates more that in the feed at and above the eutectic composition. Zeolite selectivity type of adsorbent, and adsorbent structure also affect the precipitate composition but they do not shift the precipitate composition from being rich in one component to the other.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการตกผลึกเป็นกระบวนการแยกที่ใช้ในการแยกเมาท-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน จากสารอนุพันธ์ที่มีจุดเดือดใกล้เคียงกัน งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของสัดส่วนของเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนในสารผสมเมทา- และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่มีต่อกระบวนการตกผลึก ในกระบวนการทดลองใช้สารผสมคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่มีสัดส่วนของเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 61.0 62.9 และ 65.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของสารผสม จากนั้นลดอุณหภูมิของระบบจนถึงอุณหภูมิตกผลึกของสารผสมและวิเคราะห์หาค่าองค์ประกอบของผลึกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่เกิดขึ้นโดยเทคนิคก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟ จากผลการวิจัยพบว่า การตกผลึกสารผสมที่มีสัดส่วนเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 62.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 23 องศาเซลเซียส สารที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นผลึกขุ่นมีองค์ประกอบใกล้เคียงกับสารผสมเริ่มต้น ขณะที่การตกผลึกสารผสมที่มีสัดส่วนเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 61.0 และ 65.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สารที่เกิดขึ้นมีลักษณะเป็นผลึกใสซึ่งมีองค์ประกอบใกล้เคียงกับพารา- และเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนบริสุทธิ์ ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ประยุกต์ใช้ซีโอไลด์ในกระบวนการตกผลึกสารผสมคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน เพื่อศึกษาผลของซีโอไลด์ที่มีต่อค่าองค์ประกอบของผลึกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่เกิดขึ้นด้วย ผลการวิจัยยพบว่า การใช้ซีโอไลต์ในกระบวนการตกผลึกส่งผลกระทบต่อองค์ประกอบของผลึกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่เกิดขึ้น โดยเฉพาะผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นจากสารผสมที่มีสัดส่วนเมทา-คลอโรโตรเบนซีนที่ 65.0 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งมีการเปลี่ยนองค์ประกอบหลักในผลึกจากเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนเป็นพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน นอกจากนี้ชนิดของไอออน ชนิดของซีโอไลต์และตำแหน่งของผลึกส่งผลต่อองค์ประกอบของผลึกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่เกิดขึ้นจากสารผสมที่มีสัดส่วนเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 61.0 เปอร์เซนต์มากกว่าผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นจากสารผสมที่มีสัดส่วนเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ 62.9 และ 65.0 เปอร์เซนต์ ความ สามารถในการเลือกดูดซับของซีโอไลต์และชนิดของสารดูดซับส่งผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงขององค์ ประกอบผลึกที่เกิดขึ้นเท่านั้น แต่ไม่ใช่สาเหตุหลักของการเปลี่ยนแปลงองค์ประกอบหลักในผลึกที่เกิดขึ้น
Share
COinS