Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Catalytic pyrolysis of waste tire over HMOR-based catalysts : industrialized Ru/HMOR-based catalyst
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การไพโรไลซิสของยางหมดสภาพด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามอร์ดีไนท์ซีโอไลท์ : การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนมอร์ดีไนท์ซีโอไลท์เพื่ออุตสาหกรรม
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirirat Jitkarnka
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2279
Abstract
The catalytic pyrolysis of waste tire has been studied in this research. The goal w as to develop the Ru-supported HMOR catalyst as an industrial catalyst for the production of light olefins (ethylene and propylene) in the gaseous product from the catalytic pyrolysis of waste tires. The catalysts consist of the Ru/HM R zeolite (active), a clay (matrix), and an a-alumina (binder). The optimum composition of the Ru/HMOR -based catalyst was determined, and the effect of ratio of pellet diameter to reactor diameter, and the deactivation of the catalyst by coking were investigated for their influences on the quality and quantity of pyrolysis products, especially the light olefins in the gaseous product. As a result, the optimum composition of the catalyst for light olefins and naphtha production was 20 % wt of Ru/HMOR | 70 % wt of kaolin, and 10 % wt of a-alumina. The matrix was found to help the heat dissipation during reaction. The influence of pellet diameter was on the diffusion limitation in the solid catalyst. The best ratio of pellet to reactor diameter for the maximum light olefins production was 0.0556 (3.0 mm of pellet diameter) for the bench –scale autoclave reactor. In addition, the deactivation of the catalyst was caused by the coke formation, the sulphur deposition, and the metal agglomeration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยที่ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางหมดสภาพ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายคือ การพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยารูทีเนียมบนมอร์ดีไนท์ เพื่ออุตสาหกรรมการผลิตสารประกอบโอเลฟินส์เบา เช่น เอทิลีน และ โพรพิลีน ในผลผลิตที่เป็นก๊าซจากกระบวนการไพโรไลซิสยางหมดสภาพ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตังกล่าวประกอบด้วยรูทีเนียมบนมอร์ดีไนท์ (ตัวว่องไว),ดินเกาลิน (ตัวรองรับ) และ แอลฟาอะลูมินา (ตัวประสาน) ในงานวิจัยได้ศึกษาหาส่วนประกอบที่เหมาะสมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา, ผลของอัตราส่วนระหว่างเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของปฏิกรณ์ และการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจากการเกิดถ่านโค้ก ที่จะมีผลต่อคุณภาพและปริมาณของผลผลิตที่ได้จากการไพโรไลซิส ผลปรากฎว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีที่สุดจะต้องมีองค์ประกอบดังต่อไปนี้ คือ รูทีเนียมบนมอร์ดีไนท์ร้อยละ 20 ดินเกาลินร้อยละ 70 และแอลฟาอะลูมินาร้อยละ 10 จากนั้นพบว่า ตัวรองรับจะช่วยในการกระจายความร้อนในขณะการเกิดปฏิกิริยา สำหรับปฏิกรณ์ประเภทออโตเคลฟแบบตั้งโต๊ะ การเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีผลทำให้การแพร่ของสารตั้งต้นในตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยามีข้อจำกัด ซึ่งพบว่า ปริมาณโอเลพินส์เบาถูกผลิตได้สูงสุดที่อัตราส่วนระหว่างเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยากับปฏิกรณ์ เท่ากับ 0.0556 (เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 3 มิลลิเมตร) นอกจากนี้พบว่าการเสื่อมสภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานั้นเกิดจากสาเหตุดังนี้ คือ การเกิดถ่านโค้กบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเกิดการสะสมของกำมะถันบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา และการรวมตัวกันของโลหะบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Creative Commons License