Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation of azo dye in wastewater using mesoporous-assembled SrTixZr1-xO₃ (x=0-1) nanocrystal photocatalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสลายตัวของสีย้อมประเภทเอโซที่ปนเปื้อนในน้ำเสียโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนียมเซอร์โคเนตที่มีขนาดอนุภาคผลึกและรูพรุนในระดับนาโนเมตร
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.2269
Abstract
An azo compound is a synthetic dye comprising one or more azo groups (-N = N-) linked between aromatic rings. The release of this coloring agent unavoidably causes wastewater treatment problems. Photocatalysis is an effective method that uses sunlight as the energy source to degrade the azo dye under ambient conditions. This research focused on the improvement of photocatalytic activity of mesoporous-assembled SrTixZr₁-xO₃ nanocrystal photocatalysts for Acid Black (AB) diazo dye degradation by varying the Ti-to-Zr molar ratio, calcination temperature and time, and platinum (Pt) loading content. All of the photocatalysts were synthesized by a sol-gel process with the aid of a structure-directing surfactant. The experimental results showed that the mesoporous-assembled SrTixZr₁-xO₃ nanocrystal with a Ti-to-Zr ratio of 0.9: 0.1 calcined at 700 ℃ provided a better degradation rate constant than others. Pt loading with an optimum content on the mesoporous-assembled SrTi₀.₉Zr₀.₁-xO₃ nanocrystal was found to increase the degradation rate constant of the AB diazo dye. Furthermore, the calcination temperature was found to significantly affect the degradation rate constant.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สีย้อมประเภทเอโซเป็นสารในกลุ่มสีสังเคราะห์ซึ่งประกอบด้วยกลุ่มของเอโซ (-N=N-) ตั้งแต่หนึ่งกลุ่มหรือมากกว่าหนึ่งกลุ่มต่อกับวงสารอะโรเมติกส์ การปล่อยสารให้สีเหล่านี้สุ่สภาวะ แวดล้อมทำให้เกิดปัญหามลพิษน้ำเสียอย่างหลีกเลี่ยงไม่ได้ ปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมเป็นวิธีที่มีประสิทธิภาพวิธีหนึ่งซึ่งใช้แสงอาทิตย์เป็นแหล่งกำเนิดพลังงานในการย่อยสลายสีย้อมประเภทเอโซภายใต้อุณหภูมิห้องและความตันบรรยากาศ ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาการปรับปรุงและพัฒนา ความสามารถในการย่อยสลายสีย้อมแอซิคแบล็ค (สีย้อมชนิดไดเอโซ) ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนียมเชอร์โคเนตที่มีขนาดอนุภาคผลึกและรูพรุนในระดับนาโนเมตรโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงตัวแปรต่างๆ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนเชิงโมลของไททาเนียมและเชอร์โคเนียม,อุณหภูมิและเวลาที่ใช้ในการเผา, และปริมาณแพลทินัมที่ใส่ลงบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าว ในการทดลองนี้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจลร่วมกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นตัวกำหนดโครงสร้าง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบใช้แสงร่วมสตรอนเทียมไททาเนียมเชอร์โคเนต ที่ประกอบด้วยอัตราส่วนของไททาเนียมและเชอร์โคเนียมเท่ากับ 0.9:0.1 ซึ่งถูกเผาที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียส ให้ผลในการย่อยสลายสีย้อมดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสตรอนเทียมไททาเนียมเซอร์โคเนตตัวอื่น การใส่แพลทินัมในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาตังกล่าวพบว่า อัตราการย่อยสลายของสีย้อมมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการเผามีผลกระทบเป็นอย่างมากต่ออัตราการย่อยสลายสีย้อม
Share
COinS