Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Blend of nylon 6/HDPE with MAH-gHDPE compatibilizer : study neutralization of maleic anhydride group by zine acetate dihydrate effect on compatibility of blend
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ผสมระหว่างในล่อน 6 และเอชดีพีอี กับเอ็มเอเอช-จีเอชดีพีอี: ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการสะเทินของหมู่ฟังก์ชันของมาเลอิค แอนไฮไดร์ โดยซิงค์ แอซีเทคไดไฮเดรด ที่มีผลต่อความเข้ากันได้ของพอลิเมอร์ผสม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
Grady, Brian P.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2397
Abstract
Blends of Nylon 6 (polyamide-6) and HDPE (high-density polyethylene) with blend ratios of 80/20 (wt/wt) and 20/80 (wt/wt) were studied using zinc-neutralized maleic anhydride grafted HDPE (MAH-gHDPE) as compatibilizers. Maleic anhydride groups were hydrolyzed and neutralized with different amounts of zinc acetate dihydrate in a twin-screw extruder to produce different levels of zinc-neutralization (0, 25, 50, 75, and 100 %) at one and ten parts per hundred of resin of compatibilizer. SEM micrographs showed a large reduction in the dispersion phase size in the compatibilized blends. Tensile measurements showed improvement of tensile strength for all compatibilized blends; moreover, the elongation at break of compatibilized blends at 10 phr of compatibilizer was improved. Blending increased the crystallization temperature for the Nylon 6, and the addition of compatibilizer reduced the crystallization temperature slightly. A significant increase in melt viscosity of the compatibilizer was found with zinc addition and adding compatibilizer increased the viscosity of the blends. However, the addition of zinc to the compatibilizer did not change the viscosity in the Nylon 6 rich blends and actually led to a decrease in viscosity in the HDPE-rich blends.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาพอลิมอร์ผสมระหว่าง ในล่อน 6 (พอลิเอไมด์ ) และ เอชดีพีอี (พอลิเอทิลินชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง) ใบอัตราส่วน 80/20 และ 20/80 โดยน้ำหนัก ซึ่งมีตัวเชื่อประสานชนิด มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรค์ กราฟต์บนพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นสูง ในปริมาณ 1 และ 10 พีเอชอาร์ โดยหมู่มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรค์ของตัวเชื่อมประสานนี้ผ่านการไฮโดรไลซ์และสะเทินกับ ซิงค์อะซิเตต ไดไฮเครต ในเครื่องอัดรีดชนิดเกลียวคู่ จนได้ร้อยละการทำปฏิกิริยาการสะเทินเท่ากับ 0, 25, 50, 75 และ 100% ผลจากการใส่ตัวเชื่อมประสานทำให้อนุภาคที่เป็น องค์ประกอบรองในพอลิมอร์ผสมมีขนาดเล็กลงมาก (จากศึกษาด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด) และทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมทนต่อแรงดึงดีขึ้น นอกจากนั้นค่าระยะการยืดที่จุดแตกหักของพอลิมอร์เมื่อผสมกับตัวเชื่อมประสานปริมาณ 10 พีเอชอาร์ ก็มีค่าสูงขึ้นเช่นกัน การผสมพอลิเมอร์ โดยปราศจากไม่มีตัวเชื่อมประสานทำให้อุณหภูมิการตกผลึกของไนล่อน 6 สูงขึ้น แต่เมื่อเติมตัวเชื่อมประสานพบว่าอุณหภูมิการตกผลึกดังกล่าวลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อย เมื่อวัดความหนืดในสภาวะหลอมเหลวของตัวเชื่อมประสานพบว่าความหนืดจะสูงขึ้นเมื่อเติมซิงค์ ทำให้พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีการเติมตัวเชื่อมประสานมีความหนีดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมตัวเชื่อมประสานที่มีซิงค์นั้น ไม่มีผลกระทบต่อความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มีในล่อน 6 เป็นองค์ประกอบหลัก และยังทำให้ความหนืดของพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่มี เอชดีพีอี เป็นองค์ประกอบหลักลดลง
Creative Commons License