Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Application of admicellar polymerization in fiber reinforced concrete
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ศึกษาการนำเทคนิคแอดไมเซลลาร์พอลิเมอรไรเซชั่นสำหรับใช้ในการเสริมแรงคอนกรีตด้วยเส้นใย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Manit Nithitanakul
Second Advisor
O'Haver, John H
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2396
Abstract
Admicellar polymerization is the polymerization process of monomers solubilized in adsorbed surfactant bilayer which is one of methods used for surface modification of a substrate. In this research, polyester fabric surface was modified via admicellar polymerization technique using poly(methyl acrylate) as monomers to improve the hydrophilicity of polyester surface for using as reinforcement in concrete. The increase in the hydrophilicity of the treated fabric surface was determined by the contact angle measurement. From, the results, it was found that the optimum condition for admicellar polymerization is 1.5 mM DBSA with 0.05 M NaCl at pH 4. Characterizations of modified fabric were carried out using FTIR and SEM techniques. From FTIR spectra and SEM micrographs, it was confirmed that an ultrathin film of poly(methyl acrylate) was successfully coated on polyester fabric. The condition for admicellar polymerization which gave polyester surface with highest hydrophilicity is 1.5 mM DBSA, 0.05 M NaCl, 1:2 DBSA:MA molar ratio, and 1:5 AIBN:MA molar ratio. Flexural test showed that elastic load and flexural deformation of reinforced concrete with treated fabric was improved by 270% and 180%, respectively, when compared to reinforced concrete with untreated fabric.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการแอดไมเซลล่าพอลิเมอรไรเซชั่นคือพอลิเมอไรเซชั่นของมอนอเมอร์ที่อยู่ใน ชั้นอินทรีย์ของสารลดแรงตึงผิวของวัตถุซึ่งแอดไมเซลล่าพอลิเมอรไรเชชั่นเป็นกระบวนการหนึ่ง ที่ใช้สำหรับการดัดแปรสมบัติเชิงผิว ในงานวิจัยนี้ดัดแปรสมบัติเชิงผิวของผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์โดยวิธีแอดไมเซลล่าพอลิเมอรไรเซชั่นซึ่งใช้เมทิลอะคริเลทเป็นมอนอเมอร์เพื่อพัฒนาความชอบน้ำของผิวผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์เพื่อที่จะนำมาใช้ในงานที่เสริมแรงคอนกรีตด้วยเส้นใย จากผลการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการแอดไมเซลล่าพอลิเมอรไรเซชั่นคือ 1.5 มิลลิโมล โดเดคซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟนิคแอชิด 0.05 โมล โซเดียมคลอไรด์ ที่ค่าความเป็นกรดเท่ากับ 4 ผลที่ได้จากสเปกตรัมจากเครื่องอินฟราเรดสเปกโตรสโคปีและภาพถ่ายจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นว่าพอลิเมอร์ได้เคลือบลงบนผ้าได้สำเร็จด้วยวิธีการแอดไมเซลล่าพอลิเมอรไรเซชั้น สภาวะของกระบวนการแอดไมเซลล่าพอลิเมอรไรเซชั่นที่ทำให้ผ้าพอลิเอสเตอร์มีความชอบน้ำสูงที่สุดคือ 1.5 มิลิโมล โดเดคชิลเบนชีนซัลโฟนิคแอชิด 0.05 โมล โซเดียมคลอไรด์ 1:2 ของอัตราส่วนระหว่าง โดเดคชิลเบนซีนซัลโฟนิคแอชิดต่อเมทิลอะคริเลท และ 1:5 ของอัตราส่วนระหว่างตัวเริ่มปฏิกิริยาต่อเมทิลอะคริเลท เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความยืดหยุ่นระหว่างคอนกรีตที่เสริมแรงด้วยผ้าที่ผ่านและไม่ผ่านการดัดแปรสมบัติเชิงผิวพบว่าคอนกรีตที่เสริมแรงด้วยผ้าที่ผ่านการดัดแปรสมบัติเชิงผิวมีแรงด้านเพิ่มขึ้น 270% และความยืดหยุ่นเพิ่มขึ้น 180%
Creative Commons License