Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Separation and partial purification of biosurfactants by foam fractionation technique
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดแยกและทำสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพให้บริสุทธิ์โดยวิธีการทำให้เกิดโฟม
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Abe, Masahiko
Third Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2265
Abstract
Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4, isolated from petroleum-contaminated soil in Thailand, was used to produce a biosurfactant from nutrient broth supplemented with palm oil. Normally, crude biosurfactant has been extracted from culture broth by organic solvent extraction. Owing to high cost and toxicity to environment and human health of organic solvents, foam fractionation, a surfactant-based separation, was used in this study to concentrate and remove the biosurfactant from cell-free nutrient broth solution. The effects of the air flow rate, column height, pore size of sinter glass disk, solution volume and the collecting time on enrichment ratio and percentage of biosurfactant recovery were investigated to determine the optimum condition for separating the biosurfactant from nutrient broth solution. It was found that increasing of either column height or pore size of sinter glass disk resulted in higher enrichment ratio but lower percentage of biosurfactant recovery. On a contrary, increasing of air flow rate resulted in a decrease in enrichment ratio but an increase in the percentage of biosurfactant recovery. The initial biosurfactant solution and biosurfactant in collapsed foam from foam fractionation process were fractionated by using HPLC-ELSD technique. The HPLC patterns of both biosurfactant samples are identical. However, the peak intensities of the biosurfactant in the collapsed foam were higher than those of the initial biosurfactant solution, indicating the higher biosurfactant concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพสามารถผลิตได้จากแบคทีเรียชนิด Pseudomonas aeruginosa SP4 ซึ่งทำการคัดแยกมาจากแหล่งปิโตรเลียมที่มีดินปนเปื้อนน้ำมันเป็นเวลานานใน ประเทศไทย โดยมีน้ำมันปาล์มเป็นแหล่งของธาตุคาร์บอนและสารอาหารแร่ธาตุเป็นแหล่งอาหาร ให้กับแบคทีเรียในการผลิตสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ ซึ่งโดยปกติแล้วจะใช้สารเคมีอินทรีย์ในการ สกัดสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ นอกจากจะมีราคาแพงแล้วยังก่อให้เกิดปัญหามลพิษและปัญหา สุขภาพจากการใช้สารเคมี ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำการสกัดวิธีใหม่คือการทำให้เกิดโฟมมาใช้ โดยนำมาคัดแยกและตึงสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อจนมีความเข้มข้นขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้มีการศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของตัวแปรต่างๆ ต่อการดึงสารลดแรงตึงผิว ชีวภาพออกจากอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ ตัวแปรเหล่านั้นคืออัตราการไหลของอากาศ, ความสูงของคอลัมน์, ขนาดรูพรุนของตัวเป่าอากาศ, ปริมาณของสารละลายในคอลัมน์ และเวลาในการเก็บโฟมออกจากคอลัมน์ ในแต่ละการทดลองอัตราการตึงสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพ และอัตราส่วนของความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่แยกออกมาจากโฟมต่อที่อยู่ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อเริ่มต้น จะถูกคำนวณเพื่อวิเคราะห์ถึงความสามารถและประสิทธิภาพของกระบวนการคัดแยก และจากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มความสูงของคอลัมน์หรือขนาดรูพรุนของตัวเป่าอากาศ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพในโฟมจะเพิ่มขึ้นแต่อัตราการดึงสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพจะต่ำลง และในทางกลับกันการเพิ่มอัตราการไหลของอากาศส่งผลให้ ความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพในโฟมลดลงแต่อัตราการตึงสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ได้มีการศึกษาถึงส่วนประกอบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพเริ่มต้น และสารลดแรงตึงผิวชีวภาพที่ได้จากกระบวนการคัดแยกโดยทำให้เกิดโฟม โดยเครื่อง HPLC-ELSD และพบว่ารูปแบบกราฟมีลักษณะเหมือนกัน แต่ความสูงของกราฟในสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกคัดแยกแล้ว จะมีความสูงของกราฟมากกว่าบ่งบอกได้ว่า สารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ถูกคัดแยกโดยวิธีทำให้เกิดโฟมจะ มีความเข้มข้นสูงกว่าสารเริ่มต้น
Creative Commons License