Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chitosan coating on a woven PET surface modified by DBD plasma technique for antimicrobial property improvement
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเคลือบไคโตซานบนพื้นผิวของผ้าโพลีเอททิลีนทาเรปทาเลทที่ถูกเปลี่ยนแปลงด้วยเทคนิคพลาสมาแบบไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จ เพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการป้องกันแบคทีเรีย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Ratana Rujiravanit
Second Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Third Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2260
Abstract
In this study, a woven PET fabric with antimicrobial property was prepared by coating the fabric's suface with chitosan. First, hydrophilic improvement of the woven PET surface was accomplished by plasma treatment using dielectric barrier discharge (DBD). The hydrophilicity fo the woven PET surface was characterized by wickability meaurement. The plasma-treated PET samples were further immersed in a chitosan acetate solution to achieve surface coating. The effects of chitosan concentration, temperature, and washing cycles on the amount of coated chitosan on the PET fabric were investigated. XPS analysis revealed an increment of polar functional groups, such as O=C-O and C-O, on the PET surfaceafter plasma treatment. However, the appearance of these functional groups decreased after surface coating with chitosan, indicating the involvement of these functional groups in an interaction with chitosan. The chitosan-coated woven PET fabric exhibited antimicrobial activity against E. coli and s. aureus.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นผิวของผ้าโพลีเอททิลีนทาเรปทาเลทเพื่อเพิ่มคุณสมบัติในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียโดยการเคลือบไคโตซานบนพื้นผิวของผ้า โดยทำการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างพื้นผิวของผ้าโพลีเอททิลีนทาเรปทาเลทเพื่อให้มีคุณสมบัติในการดูดซับน้ำภายใต้สภาวะพลาสมาแบบไดอิเล็กทริคแบริเออร์ดิสชาร์จ และทำการตรวจสอบคุณสมบัติด้วยวิธีการดูดซับน้ำ (wickability measurement) หลังจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างของผ้าโพลีเอททิลีนทาเรปทาเลทให้มีคุณสมบัติการดูดซับน้ำเพิ่มขึ้นแล้ว ได้ทำการเคลือบไคโตซานโดยจุ่มผ้าโพลีเอททิลีนทาเรปทาเลทลงในสารละลายไคโตซานอะซีเตท ซึ่งทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของความเข้มข้นของไคโตซาน, อุณหภูมิ, และจำนวนรอบในการซักล้างที่มีผลต่อปริมาณของไคโตซานที่อยูบันพื้นผิวของผ้าโพลีเอททิลีนทาเรปทาเลท จากการตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิค X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) พบว่ามีหมู่ฟังก์ชัน O=C-O และ C-O บนพื้นผิวของผ้าโพลีเอททิลีนทาเรปทาเลทเกิดขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าหมู่ฟังชันก์เหล่านี้ได้ลดลงหลังจากการเคลือบพื้นผิวของผ้าโพลีเอททิลีนทาเรปทาเลทด้วยไคโตซาน ซึ่งแสดงว่าหมู่ฟังก์ชันเหล่านี้ได้ทำปฏิกิริยากับไคโตซาน จากผลการการทดสอบการป้องกันแบคทีเรียพบว่าผ้าโพลีเอททิลีนทาเรปทาเลทที่ผ่านการเปลี่ยนแปลงโครงสร้างด้วยพลาสมาและเคลือบด้วยไคโตซานแล้วมีประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งแบคทีเรียชนิด Escherichia coli และ Staphylococcus aureus ได้ดีมาก
Creative Commons License