Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Impact assessment of coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19) on the shipping business
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ระหัตร โรจนประดิษฐ์
Second Advisor
กมลชนก สุทธิวาทนฤพุฒิ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การจัดการด้านโลจิสติกส์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.223
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงผลกระทบของโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา (COVID-19) ที่มีต่อธุรกิจทางเรือ ซึ่งมีผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระยะสั้น และการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระยะยาว ของทั้งการเดินเรือ และท่าเรือ โดยเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทำวิจัยคือแบบสอบถามการประเมินถึงผลกระทบที่ได้รับ โดยมีการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นกับกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือบริษัทสายเรือ หรือตัวแทนสายเรือในประเทศไทยที่เป็นสมาชิกของสมาคมเจ้าของเรือและตัวแทนเรือกรุงเทพ (BSAA) และ บริษัทรับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าที่เป็นสมาชิกของสมาคมผู้รับจัดการขนส่งสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ (TIFFA) วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา หาค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน โดยสถิติที่ในการเปรียบเทียบความความแตกต่างของค่าเฉลี่ยรายกลุ่ม คือ สถิติ Independent sample t-test. ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่าทั้งสองกลุ่มตัวอย่างให้คะแนนผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นอยู่ในระดับที่มาก และ มากที่สุด มีระดับปานกลางเป็นส่วนน้อย ผลกระทบในการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นของการเดินเรือในระยะสั้น ที่ทั้งสองกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความเห็นตรงกันว่ามีผลกระทบในระดับมากที่สุดคือด้านอัตราค่าระวางเรือสูงซึ่งอาจเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากปริมาตรถูกจำกัด และ อุปสงค์,อุปทานที่ไม่ตรงกัน ส่วนผลกระทบที่มากที่สุดในด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระยะสั้นที่เกิดขึ้นกับท่าเรือคือด้านปัญหาการขาดแคลนลานวางตู้คอนเทนเนอร์เนื่องจากความแออัด จากการสำรวจพบว่ามีความแตกต่างของผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นในบางด้านในการเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะสั้นของการเดินเรือและท่าเรือ คือ ถึงแม้ระดับของผลกระทบจะเท่ากัน แต่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ในขณะที่ผลกระทบด้านการเปลี่ยนแปลงในระยะยาวที่เกิดขึ้นของการเดินเรือและท่าเรือจากการสำรวจไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the impact of Coronavirus (COVID-19) on the shipping business which resulted in short-term changes and long-term changes of both shipping and port sector with a questionnaire in evaluation of the effects, comparison of a sample of the shipping line and freight forwarder. Analysis using descriptive statistics by percentage, mean, standard deviation. The statistics for comparing the difference of the two means is independent sample t-test. The results of study found that both samples rated the effects at high, the highest, and minimal average. The most impact of changes in shipping is high freight rates that could further increase if capacity continues to be constrained and demand, supply mismatch occurs. The most impact of short-term changes in ports is shortage of container stacking yard during congestion. The survey found that there were some differences in short-term changed impacts in shipping and ports, there was a statistically significant difference at 0.05 level. The long-term changed impacts in shipping and ports were not significantly different at 0.05 level.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.