Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Activity of Au/ZnO catalysts prepared by photodeposition for the preferential CO oxidation in a H2-rich gas
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับสังกะสีออกไซด์ ที่ถูกเตรียมด้วยวิธีโฟโตเดพอซิชันสำหรับปฏิกิริยาคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ออกซิเดชัน ในสภาวะที่อุดมไปด้วยก๊าซไฮโดรเจน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2381
Abstract
The unique catalytic activity of supported Au catalysts for CO oxidation has been reported to depend strongly on the particle size of the Au which is related to the preparation technique and the nature of the metal oxide support. Au supported over ZnO was an appropriate candidate catalyst in the preferential oxidation (PROX) of CO with high catalytic activity, even at room temperature. Recently, photodeposition was used to prepare supported nano-size Au catalysts for PROX by utilizing u v light. The results demonstrated that Au can be dispersed homogeneously over ZnO in the size range of 1 to 2 nm with a narrow size distribution. It was clearly seen that the preparation parameters (i.e. irradiation time, precipitant concentration, calcination, and storage condition) had a significant effect on the catalytic activity. The uncalcined catalyst with a low concentration of the precipitant and a long irradiation time was by far the most active catalyst. Furthermore, the Au/ZnO catalyst showed high durability at a reaction temperature of 30°C for 100 h. To elucidate the performance of the catalysts, they were characterized by using XRD, TEM, TPR, N₂ adsorption, and A AS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองบนโลหะออกไซด์ต่อปฏิกิริยา ออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ขึ้นอยู่กับวิธีการเตรียมให้ได้ขนาดของโลหะทองที่เล็กใน ระดับนาโนเมตร และสมบัติของโลหะออกไซด์ จากการศึกษางานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้อง พบว่าตัวเร่ง ปฏิกิริยาทองบนตัวรองรับสังกะสีออกไซด์มีความเหมาะสมในการเตรียมขึ้นมา เพื่อใช้ในการ กำจัดปริมาณคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ นอกจากนี้แล้วยังเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ว่องไวต่อการ เกิดปฏิกิริยามากที่อุณหภูมิตํ่ากว่าอุณหภูมิห้อง เมื่อไม่นานมานี้เอง วิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ สามารถทำให้ทองกระจายตัวอย่างสมํ่าเสมอบนโลหะออกไซด์ คือวิธีโฟโตเดพอซิชัน (Photodeposition) เป็นวิธีการทำให้ทองเกาะตัวบนโลหะออกไซด์โดยการใช้แสง ทำให้ขนาด ของทองที่กระจายตัวบนโลหะออกไซด์มีขนาดอยู่ในช่วง 1 ถึง 2 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนี้ยังมี ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการกระจายตัวดังกล่าว เช่น เวลาที่ใช้ในการฉายแสง ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายที่ทำให้เกิดการตกตะกอน การเผา เป็นต้น ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยในการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองให้ได้ขนาดเล็กบนซิงด์ออกไซด์ด้วยวิธีโฟโตเดพอซิชัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า เมื่อเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวโดยใช้สารช่วยให้ตกตะกอนที่มีความเข้มข้นตํ่าและโดยไม่ผ่านการเผา จะได้ขนาดทองที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่า 5 นาโนเมตร มีการกระจายตัวอย่างสมํ่าเสมอบนสังกะสีออกไซด์ มีความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา และเมื่อนำไปทดสอบความเสถียรต่อการเกิดปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังกล่าวสามารถเปลี่ยนคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ ให้เป็นคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ได้ 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แม้เวลาในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะผ่านไป 100 ชั่วโมง เพื่อให้ทราบถึงสมบัติด้านต่างๆ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาจึงมีการวิเคราะห์คุณสมบัติด้วยเทคนิคต่าง ๆ XRD, TEM, TPR, N₂ adsorption และ AAS
Share
COinS