Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of m-and p-chloronitrobenzene on FAU zeolites and its application on crystallization
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแยกเมทา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนด้วยกระบวนการดูดซับด้วยซีโอไลท์และการประยุกต์ใช้ซีโอไลท์ในการตกผลึก
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pramoch Rangsunvigit
Second Advisor
Santi Kulprathipanja
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2375
Abstract
Adsorption isotherms of m- and p-chloronitrobenzene (CNB), isomeric substances on FAU zeolites with alkaline earth exchanged cations were studied under static conditions at 30°C. The experiment was carried out by preparing 1 to 8 wt% of m- and p-CNB in the solution. Hexane and dodecane were used as the solvent and tracer, respectively. The composition was determined by a gas chromatograph. The results further substantiated the adsorption behavior of CNBs on the FAU zeolites with the alkaline exchanged cations. The adsorption capacities of CNBs on both types of zeolite partly depended on the acid-base interaction. Normally, m-CNB was selectively adsorbed by the zeolites more than p-CNB due to a higher dipole moment or higher basicity. The adsorption capacities of m- and p-CNB on the zeolites with both the alkaline and the alkaline earth exchanged cations increased with the acid strength of the zeolite. NaY and CaY were the most appropriate adsorbent for CNBs separation because they offered the high adsorption capacity of CNBs and a high m -lp-CNB selectivity. Moreover, the FAU zeolites were also used in the crystallization of m- and p-CNB to study their effect on the precipitate composition.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการดูดซับคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนไอโซเมอร์ด้วยซีโอไลท์ที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยหมู่อัลคาไลน์เอิร์ธ ณ สภาวะสมดุลสถิต ที่ 30 องศาเซลเซียส ในกระบวนการทดลองใช้สารผสมเมทา-และพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ความเข้มข้นระหว่าง 1-8 เปอร์เซนโดยน้ำหนักของสารละลาย โดยมีเฮกเซนและโดเดคเคนเป็ตัวทำละลายและสารมาตรฐานตามลำดับในการหาค่าองค์ประกอบของสารละลายได้ใช้เทคนิคก๊าซโครมาโตกราฟและได้ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลการศึกษาการดูดซับกับงานวิจัยการดูดซับคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนไฮโซเมอร์ด้วยซีโอไลท์ที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยหมู่อัลคาไลน์ จากผลการวิจัยทั้งสองพบว่าพฤติกรรมการดูดซับของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนไอโซเมอร์บนซีโอไลท์มีผลดังนี้ ค่าความจุการดูดซับของสารคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนไอโซเมอร์ขึ้นอยู่กับความเป็นกรด-เบสของตัวดูดซับและตัวถูกดูดซับ โดยที่ซีโอไลท์ซึ่งเป็นตัวดูดซับเลือกดูดซับเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนมากกว่าพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน เนื่องจากเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนมีความเป็นเบสมากกว่าหรือมีความสามารถในการให้อิเล็กตรอนได้มากกว่าพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ดังนั้นเมทา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนจึงสามารถสร้างแรงยึดกับซีโอไลท์ได้ดีกว่าพารา-คลอโรไนโตรเบนซีน ค่าความจุการดูดซับของคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนไอโซเมอร์บนซีโอไลท์เพิ่มขึ้นตามความเป็นกรดของซีโอไลท์ทั้งที่แลกเปลี่ยนไอออนด้วยหมู่อัลคาไลน์และอัลคาไลน์เอิร์ธ นอกจากนี้ยังได้ใช้ซีโอไลท์ในกระบวนการตกผลึกสารคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนไอโซเมอร์ เพื่อศึกษาผลของซีโอไลท์ต่อค่าองค์ประกอบของผลึกคลอโรไนโตรเบนซีนที่ได้ด้วย
Share
COinS