Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of ceria-zirconia mixed oxide via sol-gel process and its applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารออกไซด์ผสมซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจล และประโยชน์ใช้งาน
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2362
Abstract
Ceria-based material is widely used in automotive pollution control because it is an excellent oxygen buffer. Enhancement of its thermal stability can be achieved by introducing zirconia by many synthesis methods. Sol-gel is a versatile technique that allows high-surface-area material to be produced. The aim of the research is to synthesize high-surface-area ceria-zirconia mixed oxides by sol-gel at ambient temperature with the aim of improving the catalytic activity and suitability for environmental applications. It was found that the surface area increases with increasing ceria content, up to 90 mol%, and surface stability is enhanced with increasing zirconia content, up to 40 mol%. The CO oxidation activity was found to be related to its composition. The cubic phase mixed oxides could be reduced easier than the tetragonal phase. The highest surface area (205.6 m²/g) was achieved with Ce:Zr equal to 6:4 with aging for 10 days. Aging time has a significant effect on the texture and structure of the mixed oxides. Heat treatment affects the pore structure. The mixed oxides show good compositional homogeneity and thermal stability. Copper was added to the mixed oxides via the surfactant-aided sol-gel process. Three different CuO species-(a) highly dispersed CuO, (b) copper ion in the solid solution, and (c) bulk CuO species-were produced during the synthesis process. The highly dispersed CuO species is the active phase for CO oxidation. The introduction of 20% Ce₀.₆Zr₀.₄O₂ mixed oxides into alumina causes optimized stability, with an acceptable specific surface area at high temperature.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ซีเรียถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในการควบคุมมลพิษจากยานยนต์ แม้ว่าจะมีความสามารถใน การเก็บออกซิเจนที่ดีเยี่ยม แต่การใช้งานถูกจำกัดด้วยเสถียรภาพที่อุณหภูมิสูง เสถียรภาพนี้สามารถ ปรับปรุงได้โดยการผสมเซอร์โคเนียซึ่งสามารถทำได้โดยหลายวิธี โซล-เจล เป็นเทคนิค ที่ใช้อย่างแพร่หลายที่สามารถผลิตวัสดุที่มีขนาดพื้นผิวสูงได้ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นที่การสังเคราะห์ สารผสมออกไซด์ซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงด้วยกระบวนการโซล-เจลที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อการปรับปรุงความว่องไวทางปฏิกิริยาและความเหมาะสมในการใช้งานทาง สิ่งแวดล้อม ผลจากงานวิจัยพบว่าพื้นผิวของสารผสมออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น เมื่อปริมาณซีเรียเพิ่มขึ้น จนถึง 90 โมลเปอร์เซนต์ และเสถียรภาพของพื้นผิวเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณเซอร์โคเนียจนถึง 40 โมลเปอร์เซนด์ ผลการทดลองแสดงปฏิกิริยาการออกซิไดซ์คาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ขึ้นกับปริมาณ ของสารผสมออกไซด์ เฟสคิวมิกสามารถทำปฏิกิริยารีดิวช์ได้ง่ายกว่าเฟสเตรตะโกนอล ผลงาน วิจัยพบว่าที่ อัตราส่วนซีเรีย:เซอร์โคเนีย 6:4 และ เผา เป็นเวลา 10 วัน จะได้สารผสมออกไซด์ พื้นที่ผิวมากสูด (205.6 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัม) โดยที่เวลาในการเผาสารมีผลต่อโครงสร้างและเส้นใย ของสารผสมออกไซด์ ความร้อนมีผลต่อโครงสร้างของรูพรุนของสารผสมออกไซด์ ผลจากการ สังเคราะห์พบว่าสารผสมออกไซด์มีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวทางส่วนประกอบและเสถียรภาพทาง ความร้อน ทองแดงถูกผสมในสารผสมออกไซด์โดยกระบวนการโซล-เจล โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึง ผิว พบว่ามีสารทองแดงออกไซด์สามชนิด คือ ทองแดงออกไซด์กระจายตัว ไอออนทองแดงใน สารละลายของแข็ง และ ทองแดงออกไซด์ การทดลองพบว่า ทองแดงออกไซด์กระจายตัวเป็น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้ การเพิ่ม สารผสมออกไซด์ Ce₀.₆Zr₀.₄O₂ 20% ใน อลูมินาได้เสถียรภาพดีที่สุดด้วยพื้นที่ผิวในระดับดีที่อุณหภูมิสูง ซึ่งอาจเกิด จากการสลายตัวของ Ce₀.₆Zr₀.₄O₂ การเกิด CeO₂ or CeAlO₃ บนพื้นผิวอลูมินา และ การใส่สารเติมแต่ง Ce₀.₆Zr₀.₄O₂ ซึ่งทำให้มีการสัมผัสระหว่างอนุภาคในอลูมินาลดลง
Creative Commons License