Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Particulate soil detergency : performance and mechanism of removal of hydrophilic particulates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกที่เป็นอนุภาคของแข็งที่ชอบน้ำประสิทธิภาพและกลไกการกำจัดสิ่งสกปรกที่เป็นอนุภาคของแข็งที่ชอบน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sumaeth Chavadej
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2253
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของชนิดและความเข้มข้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างของสารลดแรงตึงผิว ในการชำระล้างคราบสกปรกของอนุภาคของแข็งบนผ้าสามชนิด ได้แก่ ผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ ผ้าฝ้าย และผ้าโพลีเอสเตอร์ผสมผ้าฝ้าย เหล็กออกไซด์ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นตัวจำลองคราบสกปรกอนุภาคของแข็งแบบชอบน้ำ การทคลองกำจัดเหล็กออกไซด์ได้ใช้สารละลายลดแรงตึงผิวสองชนิด ได้แก่ สารละลายเมททิลเอสเตอซัลโฟเนท และสารละลายแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซีแลท เพื่อที่จะเข้าใจหลักการของการกำจัดคราบสกปรกของอนุภาคของแข็งได้ดียิ่งขึ้น การดูดซับสารลดแรงตึงผิว, การวัดความต่างศักย์ไฟฟ้า และการวัดมุมสัมผัสของสารละลาย ได้วัดที่ค่าความเป็นกรดด่างต่าง ๆ สำหรับชนิดของผ้าและสารลดแรงตึงผิวหนึ่งๆ พบว่า เปอร์เซ็นต์ของการกำจัดคราบสกปรกเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มค่าความเป็นด่าง และกำจัดได้สูงสุดที่ค่าความเป็นด่าง 11 นอกจากนี้ พบว่าสารละลายเมททิลเอสเตอซัลโฟเนท สามารถกำจัดคราบสกปรกของอนุภาคของแข็งได้ ดีกว่าสารละลายแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซีแลท เนื่องจากว่าสารละลายเมททิลเอสเตอซัลโฟเนท มีค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าบนเหล็กออกไซด์เป็นประจุลบมากกว่าสารละลายแอลกอฮอล์อีทอกซีแลท
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Detergency is the detachment of unwanted substances from a fabric surface immersed in a media and is dependent on several factors. In this research, the effects of surfactant concentration, surfactant type, type of fabric, and solution pH on the detergency performance in hydrophilic particulate removal were investigated. Ferric oxide was selected as a model hydrophilic particulate and three types of fabric were used: pure polyester, pure cotton, and blended polyester-cotton. The detergency experiments of ferric oxide removal were carried out by using an anionic surfactant (methyl ester sulfonate, MES) and a nonionic surfactant (alcohol ethoxylate with 9 oxyethyI groups, AE₉). To gain a better understanding of the mechanisms of particulate soil detergency, the adsorption isotherms of the surfactants, the Zeta potential, and the contact angle were studied. For any given type of surfactant, detergency performance increased with increasing solution pH and the maximum performance was found at pH11. In addition, MES was found to exhibit a better detergency than AE9 since the zeta potential on the ferric oxide surface in MES solutions is more negative than those in AE, solutions.
Share
COinS