Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Hydrogen production via methane partial oxidation over ceria-nickel and ceria-zirconia-nickel mixed-oxide catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนซีเรียและนิเกิลบนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Second Advisor
Vissanu Meeyoo
Third Advisor
Sitthipong Pengpanich
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2242
Abstract
Hydrogen production via the partial oxidation of light hydrocarbons has received much attention in recent years due to the high demand for clean energy sources alleviating environmental problems. An alternative means of producing hydrogen from methane partial oxidation (MPO) over different types of catalysts has been investigated by a number of research groups. However, carbon deposition on a catalyst bed, resulting in deteriorating its kinetics, is observed as a major cause of catalyst deactivation. In order to find alternative catalyst that can be more tolerant to carbon deposition, (Ce₀.₇₅Zr₀.₂₅)₂.₁₄Ni₀.₈₆o₃ and Ce₂.₁₄Ni₀.₈₆o₃ mixed oxide catalysts were investigated for MPO over the temperature range of 400-800°C at atmospheric pressure. The catalysts were prepared by the co-impregnation method and characterized by X-ray diffraction (XRD) analysis, BET surface area measurement, H₂ chemisorption, temperature programmed reduction (TPR) and oxidation (TPO), and transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The XRD results showed that the reduction of the oxides proceeds through the formation of intermediate species to obtain Ni⁰ and CeC₂. Under the reaction conditions, both (Ce₀.₇₅Zr₀.₂₅) ₂.₁₄Ni₀.₈₆O₃ and Ce₂.₁₄Ni₀.₈₆O₃ catalysts were active at temperatures above 650°C. Among the catalysts tested, the (Ce₀.₇₅Zr₀.₂₅) ₂.₁₄Ni₀.₈₆O₃ catalyst calcined at 700°C exhibited better catalytic activity and stability for methane partial oxidation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของสารไฮโดรคาร์บอนเบาได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากในปัจจุบันเนื่องจากมีความต้องการพลังงานสะอาดที่สามารถลดปัญหามลพิษที่ปล่อยสู่สิ่งแวดล้อม กระบวนการผลิตไฮโรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาออกวิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้รับความสนใจศึกษาและพัฒนาจากหลากหลายกลุ่มงานวิจัย อย่างไรก็ตามปัญหาสำคัญของกระบวนการนี้ คือ เกิดการสะสมของคาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ซึ่งเป็นผลทำให้ความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง ดังนั้นในการวิจัยจึงทำการศึกษาและปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สามารถลดการสะสมของคาร์บอนเพื่อใช้ในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทนโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนซีเรียและนิเกิลบนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียในช่วงอุณหภูมิ 400 ถึง 800 องศาเซลเซียส ที่ความดันบรรยากาศ โดยใช้วิธีตกตะกอนร่วม (co-inpregnation method) เตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและศึกษาลักษณะเฉพาะ (characterization) ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา โดยวิธี XRD, BET, H₂ CHEMISORPTION, TPR, TPO และ TEM จากการศึกษาพบว่าแก๊สไฮโดรเจนและคาร์บอนมอนออกไซด์เกิดที่อุณหภูมิ 650 องศาเซลเซียสขึ้นไป อีกทั้งพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิเกิลบนซีเรีย-เซอร์โคเนียเผา (calcination) ที่อุณหภูมิ 700 องศาเซลเซียสแสดงกัมมันตภาพ (activity) และเสถียรภาพ (stability) ได้ดีในปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันบางส่วนของมีเทน
Share
COinS