Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of cloud point extraction for removal of aromatic contaminants from wastewater
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาการแยกสารอะโรเมติกส์ออกจากน้ำเสียโดยอาศัยการสกัดแบบขุ่น
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Third Advisor
Thirasak Rirksomboon
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.2233
Abstract
Cloud point extraction (CPE) has been successfully scaled up to continuously remove aromatic contaminants from wastewater in a multi-stage rotating disc contactor. When the nonionic surfactant solution has a temperature higher than the cloud point, phase separation occurs, forming the coacervate phase, and the dilute phase. Most of contaminants contained in the wastewater will solubilize into the surfactant micelles and concentrate in the coacervate phase, thus the dilute phase can be discharged as treated water. The extraction performances for removal of organic solutes with difference structures and initial concentrations were compared for both batch and continuous CPE. The higher the Kow (octanol-water partition coefficient) or hydrophobicity of solutes, the better the extraction due to the greater affinity of solutes to solubilize into micelles. The empirical linear correlations between log Kow, log (solute partition ratio), and log (height of transfer unit) were developed. The extraction ability decreases as the initial concentration of solute in the wastewater increases mainly due to the coacervate entrainment into the overhead effluent. In addition, the effect of nonionic surfactant molecular structure on the CPE of phenol in batch experiment was studied. Phenol coacervate solubilization equilibrium constant is shown to increase linearly with EO number, but is unaffected by alkyl carbon number or hydrophobe branching. A model is developed which can predict the phenol partition ratio at a given temperature for any AE surfactant structure dependent on only one simple measured parameter: fractional coacervate volume. Finally, potential solutions for surfactant entrainment in the dilute phase after CPE were proposed and studied.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสกัดแบบขุ่นเพื่อใช้ในการแยกสารประกอบอะโรเมติกส์ออกจากนํ้าเสียแบบต่อเนื่อง ถูกทำได้เป็นผลสำเร็จโดยการใช้เครื่องสกัดแบบโรเทติ้งดิสก์คอนแทคเตอร์ เมื่อสารละลายของสารลดแรงตึงผิวชนิดไม่มีประจุมีอุณหภูมิสูงกว่าจุดขุ่น สารละลายจะเกิดการแยกวัฎภาคออกเป็นวัฎภาคที่มีไมเซลล์เป็นจำนวนมาก (วัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวท) และวัฎภาคที่มีไมเซลล์เป็นจำนวน น้อย (วัฎภาคเจือจาง) ตัวถูกละลายอินทรีย์ที่อยู่ในนํ้าเสียจะละลายเข้าไปในไมเซลล์และถูกทำให้เข้มข้นอยู่ในวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวท วัฎภาคเจือจางจึงสามารถถูกปล่อยออกดังเช่นน้ำที่บำบัดแล้ว ผลของโครงสร้างทางโมเลกุลและความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของตัวถูกละลายถูกศึกษาและเปรียบเทียบทั้งในแบบกะและแบบต่อเนื่อง พบว่าตัวถูกละลายที่มีความชอบน้ำตํ่าหรือมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การละลายระหว่างออกทานอลและน้ำสูง มีประสิทธิภาพในการสกัดได้ดีกว่าเนื่องจากมีความสามารถในการละลายเข้าไปยังไมเซลล์ได้มาก และพบความสัมพันธ์เชิงเส้นของค่าล๊อก ฐานสิบระหว่างค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การละลายระหว่างออกทานอลและน้ำ ค่าสัดส่วนการละลายของ ตัวถูกละลาย และความสูงต่อหนึ่งหน่วยถ่ายโอนมวลในเครื่องสกัด ความสามารถในการสกัด ตัวถูกละลายออกจากน้ำเสียลดลง เมื่อความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของถูกตัวละลายในน้ำเสียเพิ่มขึ้น สาเหตุหลักเกิดจากการมีวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทติดไปกับส่วนของน้ำสะอาดที่ไหลออกทางด้าน บนของเครื่องสกัดมากขึ้น นอกจากนี้ผลของโครงสร้างทางโมเลกุลของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มี ประจุต่อการสกัดฟีนอลออกจากน้ำเสียได้ถูกศึกษาในแบบกะ ผลการทดลองพบว่าค่าคงที่สมดุลการละลายของฟีนอลในวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวทเพิ่มขึ้นเป็นเส้นตรงเมื่อสารลดแรงตึงผิวมี โครงสร้างของหมู่เอทีลีนอ๊อกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความยาว คาร์บอนและความเป็นกิ่งของสารลดแรงตึงผิว จากผลการทดลองสามารถสร้างโมเดลเพื่อ คาดคะเนประสิทธิภาพการสกัดของสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่มีโครงสร้างแตกต่างกันได้เพียงวัดค่า สัดส่วนปริมาตรวัฎภาคโคแอคเซอร์เวท วิธีแก้ปัญหาเพื่อลดปริมาณสารลดแรงตึงผิวติดไปกับ ส่วนของน้ำสะอาดที่ไหลออกได้ถูกเสนอแนะและศึกษาเพิ่มเติมในงานวิจัยนี้
Share
COinS