Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of N,N-BIs (2-hydroxyalkylbenzyl) alkylamine derivatives to crown ethers based macrocycles
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาเอ็น, เอ็น-บิส (2-ไฮดรอกซีอัลคิลเบนซิล) อัลคิลเอมีนไปสู่สารวงแหวนคราวน์อีเทอร์
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwabun Chirachanchai
Second Advisor
Miyata, Mikiji
Third Advisor
Apirat Laobuthee
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2187
Abstract
The present work focuses on the development of N,N-bis(2-hydroxyalkyl benzyl)alkylamine derivatives to crown ether based macrocycles. As N,N-bis(2-hydroxyalkyl benzyl) alkylamine derivatives consist of two phenol units linked with aza-methylene linkage under the strong networks of inter- and intramolecular hydrogen bonds, their unique structures are expect for providing a specific macrocyclization. The first part involves with [1+1] and [2+2] crown ethers derived from N,N-bis(2-hydroxyalkyl benzyl) alkylamine with or without ortho-substituted group in phenol group. The first part also covers the inclusion phenomena of the selective macrocycles with alkali ions. The second part is about a variety of macrocycles after cyclization with various chain lengths of ditosylated compound induced by the structure of N,N-bis(2-hydroxyalkyl benzyl) alkylamine itself. In the third part, synergistic effects of a specific metal template and H-bonds in controlling macrocyclization of N,N-bis(2-hydroxyalkyl benzyl) alkylamine derivatives to obtain a single type of macrocycle are reported. The final part concentrates on a simple but effective preparation of ring-enlarged dibenzo-monoaza-crowns and how their structures are involved with the metal ion selectivity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การพัฒนาอนุพันธ์เอ็น, เอ็น-บิส (2-ไฮดรอกซีอัลคิลเบนซิล)อัลคิลเอมีนไปสู่สารวงแหวนคราวน์อีเทอร์ อนุพันธ์เอ็น, เอ็น-บิส (2-ไฮดรอกซีอัลคิลเบนซิล) อัลคิลเอมีนประกอบไปด้วยสองหน่วยของฟีนอลเชื่อมต่อด้วยสายโซ่อาซาเมทิลีนภายใต้โครงร่างที่แข็งแรงทั้งระหว่างและภายในโมเลกุลด้วยพันธะไฮโดรเจน โครงสร้างที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของอนุพันธ์เหล่านี้น่าจะทำให้ปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารวงแหวนเป็นแบบจำเพาะ ส่วนแรกเป็นการศึกษาถึงการเกิดสารวงแหวนคราวน์อีเทอร์ชนิด [1+1] และ [2+2] ที่เตรียมจากเอ็น, เอ็น-บิส (2-ไฮดรอกซีอัลคิลเบนซิล) อัลคิลเอมีน ทั้งที่ประกอบด้วยหมู่ออร์โทและปราศจากหมู่ออร์โทในหน่วยของฟีนอล ในส่วนแรกนี้ยังครอบคลุมไปถึงปรากฏการณ์การรวมตัวของสารวงแหวนจำเพาะเหล่านี้กับไอออนอัลคาไลน์ ในส่วนที่สองว่าด้วยเรื่องของความหลากหลายของสารวงแหวนที่ถูกควบคุมโดยโครงสร้างของเอ็น, เอ็น-บิส (2-ไฮดรอกซีอัลคิลเบนซิล) อัลคิลเอมีนเอง ภายหลังจากการทำปฏิกิริยาการเกิดสารวงแหวนด้วยสารประเภทไดโทซิลเลตเตดที่มีความยาวของสายโซ่แตกต่างกัน ในส่วนที่สามรายงานถึงผลของการส่งเสริมกันของพันธะไฮโดรเจนและการใช้โลหะจำเพาะในการเป็นรูปแบบที่ใช้ควบคุมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาสารวงแหวนของอนุพันธ์เอ็น, เอ็น-บิส (2-ไฮดรอกซีอัลคิลเบนซิล)อัลคิลเอมีน เพื่อให้ได้สารวงแหวนชนิดเดียว ส่วนสุดท้ายเน้นถึงวิธีการเตรียมอย่างง่ายแต่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อให้ได้สารไดเบนโซโมโนอาซาคราวน์ที่มีขนาดวงแหวนต่างๆ และอธิบายถึงโครงสร้างของสารไดเบนโซโมโนอาซาคราวน์เหล่านี้เกี่ยวข้องกับการเลือกจับโลหะอย่างไร
Creative Commons License