Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of poly(vinyl alcohol)/platinum nanoparticles nanocomposite nanofibers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตจากเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์นาโนและอนุภาคระดับนาโนของแพลทตินัม
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pitt Supaphol
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2111
Abstract
Nanocomposites based on poly (vinyl alcohol) (PVA) nanofibers filled with platinum (Pt) nanoparticles were prepared by electrospinning technique. PVA was used as both the stabilizer to prevent Pt nanoparticles agglomeration and the template for fiber formation. The diameter of platinum nanoparticles obtained was between 2 to 5 nm. The UV absorption peak at 260 nm corresponding to chloroplatinic acid hexahydrate, the platinum precursor, disappeared as soon as the substance was reduced to metallic Pt. Increasing the chloroplatinic acid hexahydrate, a precursor, content causes decreasing in as-spun fiber diameters. Morphology of the composite PVA/Pt nanofibers was investigated by both scanning and transmission electron microscopy. Platinum existence was confirmed by energy dispersive X-ray and X-ray diffraction techniques. Interaction between the as-formed Pt nanoparticles and the PVA matrix was studied by Fourier-transformed infrared spectroscopy.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นาโนคอมพอสิตจากเส้นใยระดับนาโนของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์และอนุภาคแพลทตินัมนาโนสามารถผลิตได้ด้วยกระบวนอิเล็คโตรสปินนิ่งพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ที่เติมลงในระบบนั้นนอกจากจะทำหน้าที่เป็นสารสร้างเสถียรภาพป้องกันไม่ให้อนุภาคที่เกิดขึ้นมารวมตัวกันกลายเป็นอนุภาคที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นแล้วนั้นพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ยังเป็นวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดเส้นใยอีกด้วยเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของอนุภาคแพลทตินัมที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้นมีขนาดตั้งแต่สองถึงห้านาโนเมตรจากการนำสารละลายก่อนและหลังถูกรีดิวซ์ไปทดสอบด้วยเครื่อง UV-Vis พบว่าก่อนรีดิวซ์นั้นมีสเปกตรัมการดูดซับคลื่นในช่วงยูวีที่ 260 นาโนเมตรหลังจากถูกรีดิวซ์ด้วย Citrate ไอออนแล้วสเปกตรัมดังกล่าวหายไปพร้อมการเกิดของอนุภาคโลหะแพลทตินัมนอกจากนี้พบว่าเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณ chloroplatinic acid hexahydrate ในระบบพบว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของสารละลายดังกล่าวเพิ่มขึ้นซึ่งส่งผลทำให้ขนาดของเส้นใยอิเล็คโตรสปันมีขนาดเล็กลงเราศึกษาลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยาของนาโนคอมพอสิตที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยเทคนิค Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) และ Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM) ยีนยันว่ามีอนุภาคแพลทตินัมว่าเกิดขึ้นจริงด้วยเทคิค Energy Dispersive X-Ray และ X-Ray Diffraction รวมทั้งศึกษาพันธะระหว่างอนุภาคแพลทตินัมนาโนและเส้นใยพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ระดับนาโนด้วยเทคนิค Fourier-transformed Infrared Spectroscopy.
Share
COinS