Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Admicellar polymerization of doped polypyrrole and polythiophene on natural rubber
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rathanawan Magaraphan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2008.2101
Abstract
Polypyrrole (PPy) and polythiophene (PTh) are good electrically conductive polymers; however, they have poor processibility and their flexibility is limited. To overcome these limitations, electrochemical and admicellar polymerization with Sodium Dodecyl Sulfate (SDS) is used. The admicellar polymerization of PPy and PTh by electrochemical method over natural rubber particles is investigated by varying monomer content and applied voltages. The success of synthesis was confirmed by density, FTIR, SEM, TGA, and TEM. Mechanical properties of admicelled rubber were revealed by tensile strength and hardness test. The conductivity of the modified rubber is about 10⁻⁹ to 10⁻⁴ S/cm for PPy and about 10⁻¹²to 10⁻⁶ S/cm, both of which are much higher than that of natural rubber by several orders (the conductivity of pure natural rubber is about 10⁻¹⁵ S/cm).
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พอลิไพโรล (PPy) และพอลีไทโอฟีน (PTh) จัดเป็นพอลิเมอร์ที่คุณสมบัติในการนำไฟฟ้าได้ดี แต่มีข้อจำกัดในความสามารถการขึ้นรูปและความยืดหยุดของวัสดุประเภทนี้ไม่ดีนัก วิธีการแก้ปัญหาสามารถทำได้โดยใช้จากการใช้วิธีการแอดไมเซล ด้วยเทคนิคอิโตรเคมี ทำโดยการเคลือบแบบบางของฟิล์มพอลิเมอร์บนพื้นผิวที่มีประจุ โดยการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นแม่แบบ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้เม็ดยางธรรมชาติเป็นวัสดุที่จะถูกเคลือบด้วยชั้นของสารลดแรงตึงผิวโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) โดยทำการศึกษาจากการเพิ่มประมาณพอลิเมอร์ในยางธรรมชาติที่ถูกเคลือบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิว จากนั้นใช้เทคนิคการดูดกลืนแสงรังสีอินฟาเรดแบบฟูเรียทรานสฟอร์ม เพื่อยืนยันความสำเร็จในการสังเคราะห์ การทดสอบคุณสมบัติการทนต่ออุณหภูมิของเม็ดยางที่ผ่านกระบวนการเคลือบผิวแล้วพบว่าอุณหภูมิในการสลายตัวเพิ่มสูงขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับพอลิไพโรลและพอลิไทโอฟีนที่บริสุทธิ์ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเม็ดยางเคลือบผิวมีคุณสมบัติในการทนต่อความร้อนที่ดีขึ้น ในด้านคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของเม็ดยางเคลือบผิวก็ได้รับการปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นเช่นกัน โดยเม็ดยางเคลือบผิวจะมีความแข็งที่มากกว่าเม็ดยางธรรมชาติ และจากผลการศึกษาคุณสมบัติในการนำไฟฟ้าของเม็ดยางเคลือบผิวพบว่ามีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าประมาณ 10⁻⁶ ถึง 10⁻⁴ S/cm ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าค่าการนำไฟฟ้าของยางธรรมชาติหลายเท่า เนื่องจากโดยปกติยางธรรมชาติมีค่าการนำไฟฟ้าเพียง 10⁻¹⁵ S/cm.
Creative Commons License