Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของสารเฟอรัสซัลเฟตในการลดเวลาการฟอกสีฟันของน้ำยาไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sirivimol Srisawasdi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Esthetic Restorative and Implant Dentistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.238
Abstract
Objective To investigate the effect of adding ferrous sulphate (FeSO4) as a chemical activator to hydrogen peroxide tooth bleaching gels on color change and treatment time. Methods One hundred and twenty extracted human upper premolars, hue A or B, were selected. One enamel-dentin specimen was prepared from each tooth. The specimens were divided into twelve groups (n=10), based on bleaching product, FeSO4 and treatment time. Three in-office bleaching products were used in this study: Opalescence® Boost TM, PolaOffice® and ZOOM!® Whitespeed TM. Each product was used per its specific protocol: 1: untreated control (C), 2: FeSO4 added, using the product's specified treatment time (Fe100%), 3: FeSO4 added, using approximately 75% of the specified time (Fe75%), 4: FeSO4 added, using approximately 50% of the specified time (Fe50%). The color was measured before and immediately after bleaching, using a VITA Easyshade® V spectrophotometer based on the CIE-L*a*b* color system. Data between experimental groups of each product were analyzed using one-way ANOVA and Tukey's or Tamhane's test (p=0.05). Results Color parameter (ΔL, Δa, Δb and ΔE) evaluation indicated that there were no differences between the C, Fe100% and Fe75% of each product. Compared with the C group, only Δb of the ZOOM!® Whitespeed TM Fe50% group was significantly different (p=0.001). No differences were found between the Opalescence® Boost TM and PolaOffice® C and Fe50% groups with each material. Conclusion Adding FeSO4 was effective in reducing the treatment time of these commercial bleaching products by at least 25%.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของสารเฟอรัสซัลเฟต ซึ่งถ้าใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ในน้ำยาฟอกสีฟันไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์แล้ว สามารถทำให้ฟันขาวขึ้น และ ลดระยะเวลาในการฟอกสีฟัน ได้หรือไม่ วิธีการทดลอง ฟันกรามน้อยมนุษย์บน ซึ่งมีสีฟัน เอ หรือ บี เท่านั้น จำนวน 120 ซี่ ถูกนำมาตัดเป็นชิ้น แล้วลงบล็อกอะคริลิกใส แล้วใช้เครื่องวัดสีฟัน อีซี่เชด วี สเปคโตรโฟโต้มิเตอร์ วัดสีฟันตั้งต้น ตามระบบสีของ ซีไออีแอลเอบี ชิ้นส่วนฟันจะถูกแบ่งเป็น 12 กลุ่ม โดยแบ่งแยกตาม ผลิตภัณฑ์ฟอกสีฟัน การใส่สารเฟอรัสซัลเฟต และ ระยะเวลาในการฟอกสีฟัน 3 ผลิตภัณฑ์ ที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ ได้แก่ โอปาเลสเซนต์ บูสท์ โพล่า ออฟฟิศ และ ซูม ไวท์สปีด โดยในแต่ละกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์จะมี 4 กลุ่มการทดลอง กลุ่มที่ 1 คือ คอลโทรล กลุ่มที่ 2 จะมีการใส่สารเฟอรัสซัลเฟต โดยใช้เวลาเท่ากับกลุ่มคอลโทรล กลุ่มที่ 3 จะมีการใส่ สารเฟอรัสซัลเฟต แล้วลดระยะเวลาลงประมาณหนึ่งในสี่ กลุ่มที่ 4 จะมีการใส่ สารเฟอรัสซัลเฟต แล้วลดระยะเวลาลงประมาณครึ่งหนึ่ง แล้ววัดสีฟันทันทีหลังจากฟอกสีฟันเสร็จ ข้อมูลระหว่างกลุ่มการทดลองในผลิตภัณฑ์เดียวกัน จะถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติด้วย สถิติความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว และ เปรียบเทียบด้วยวิธีการของ เทอกี หรือ แทมเฮน ที่ระดับนัยสำคัญ 0.05 ผลการทดลอง ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ของ เดลต้า แอล เอ บี และ อี ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 1-3 ในทุกผลิตภัณฑ์ มีแค่ เดลต้าบี ในกลุ่มที่ 4 ของ ซูม ไวท์สปีด ที่แตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับ กลุ่ม คอลโทรล โดยค่าความน่าจะเป็น เท่ากับ 0.001 โดยที่ไม่พบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ระหว่างกลุ่ม 1 และ 4 ในผลิตภัณฑ์ โอปาเลสเซนต์ บูสท์ และ โพล่า ออฟฟิศ สรุป การใส่สารเฟอรัสซัลเฟตในผลิตภัณฑ์ฟอกสีฟันสามารถลดระยะเวลาในการฟอกสีฟันลงได้ อย่างน้อย 25 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ของทุกๆ ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.