Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การออกแบบเครื่องเรือนเซรามิกระบบโมดูลาร์เพื่อตอบสนองรสนิยมผู้พักอาศัยในอาคารชุด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MODULAR CERAMIC FURNITURE DESIGN FOR RESPONDING CONDOMINIUM RESIDENT’S TASTE
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุขุมาล เล็กสวัสดิ์
Second Advisor
วรวุธ สุธีวีระขจร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1112
Abstract
เครื่องเรือนเซรามิกในประเทศไทยมีรูปแบบที่ยังไม่เหมาะสมกับการแต่งอาคารชุดสมัยใหม่ และไม่ได้ถูกออกแบบมาเพื่อการใช้งานสำหรับที่พักอาศัยแบบมีพื้นที่ใช้สอยที่จำกัด ถึงแม้ว่าเซรามิกจะมีคุณสมบัติที่ใช้ในการออกแบบและพัฒนารูปลักษณ์เครื่องเรือนได้โดยง่าย ในด้านรูปทรง รูปร่าง ผิวสัมผัส และลวดลายการตกแต่ง ทำให้สามารถใช้สร้างสรรค์รูปลักษณ์ที่เข้าได้กับรสนิยมการตกแต่งอาคารที่พักอาศัยได้หลากหลาย แต่เครื่องเรือนเซรามิกในตลาดปัจจุบันยังขาดการพัฒนาองค์ประกอบสำคัญในการตอบสนองลักษณะการพักอาศัยในอาคารชุดสมัยใหม่ การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการพัฒนาแนวทางการออกแบบเครื่องเรือนเซรามิกจากองค์ประกอบของรูปลักษณ์เพื่อใช้ในการตอบสนองรสนิยมผู้พักอาศัยในอาคารชุด การดำเนินการวิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพในการวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยด้านความต้องการและประโยชน์ใช้สอย ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณถูกนำมาใช้ในการวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบของรูปลักษณ์ทางด้านการใช้งานและรูปแบบที่ส่งผลต่อการใช้งานเครื่องเรือนเซรามิกของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย ผลการวิจัยแนวทางการออกแบบเครื่องเรือนเซรามิกพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างเลือกเครื่องเรือนเซรามิกสำหรับการใช้งานแบบอเนกประสงค์ การประกอบชิ้นส่วนจากเซรามิกร่วมกับไม้ด้วยระบบโมดูล่าร์จะสร้างการใช้งานที่หลากหลาย และจัดการรูปแบบชิ้นส่วนที่ใช้ตอบรสนิยมของผู้พักอาศัยในอาคารชุดด้วยรูปลักษณ์ แบบมินิมอล แบบตกแต่ง และแบบเรียบหรูตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Currently ceramic furniture style in Thailand does not conform decorating modern-styled condominium. Also it is not designed to utilize usage for limited-space living unit. Although, ceramic material provides good advantages for developing variety of furniture’s form, surface finishing, and pattern that could create furniture’s appearances for many decorative styles. However, current ceramic furniture in the market has not been developed its visual elements to respond modernist living usage in condominium. This research aims to study and develop design direction for ceramic furniture to respond condominium resident’s taste using elements of appearance. In this researching, qualitative data is used to determine resident’s factors in term of their needs and requirements. Quantitative data is used for determining elements of appearance in term of usage and style which influence resident’s decision making in using ceramic furniture. Studying result indicates that target group expects ceramic furniture as multifunctional furniture. With using modular structure, ceramic furniture combined with wood would efficiently utilize space, usage, and manage appearance of ceramic units. The result of this research indicates that minimal, decorative, and luxury styles can symbolize modern living style of condominium resident’s taste.
Share
COinS