Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานดุริยางคศิลป์ ชุด เพลงมม็วด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MUSIC CREATION OF MAMUAT
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1108
Abstract
การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานดุริยางคศิลป์ ชุด เพลงมม็วด เป็นการวิจัยโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (Qualitative Research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพิธีกรรมมม็วด อีกทั้งสร้างสรรค์ผลงานดนตรีจากพิธีกรรม รวมไปถึงการจัดการแสดงผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงมม็วด ซึ่งในการศึกษา ผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีการสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม โดยผู้วิจัยมีส่วนร่วมในพิธีกรรมในฐานะผู้สังเกต ใช้ทฤษฏี แนวคิดทางด้านดนตรีพื้นเมืองและดนตรีไทย อีกทั้งทฤษฏีความคิดสร้างสรรค์มาใช้ในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานการประพันธ์เพลง ผลการศึกษาพิธีกรรมมม็วดพบว่า พิธีกรรมสามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 4 กลุ่มได้แก่ การไหว้ครู การเบิกโรง การเข้าทรง และการลา จัดขึ้นเพื่อวัตถุประสงค์ในการรักษาโรค และ การจัดตามประเพณีประจำปีสำหรับผู้เป็นมม็วด ในส่วนของผลงานสร้างสรรค์บทเพลง ชุด เพลงมม็วดเป็นการสร้างสรรค์โดยนำเอาพิธีกรรมมม็วดของจังหวัดสุรินทร์ บรรยากาศ รวมไปถึงกริยาท่าทางต่างๆ มาเป็นแรงบันดาลใจเพื่อสร้างสรรค์เป็นผลงานเพลง มีจำนวน 5 เพลง ได้แก่ เพลงเติ๊บกรูเปรออัญ เพลงออญเจิญ เพลงเจือนโรง เพลงโฏนตา เพลงเลียโรง ซึ่งชื่อเพลงได้แรงบันดาลใจมาจากขั้นตอนของพิธีกรรมมม็วด คือ การไหว้ครู การเชิญ การเหยียบโรง การเข้าทรงบรรพบุรุษ และการลาโรง ตามลำดับ โดยใช้วงเครื่องสายไทยผสมกับซอกันตรึม ซึ่งยังไม่มีผู้ใดทำมาก่อน รวมทั้งมีปี่อ้อและกลองกันตรึมร่วมบรรเลงเพื่อให้ได้กลิ่นไอของความเป็นเขมรผสมผสานกับการบรรเลงเครื่องสายไทยซึ่งเป็นการผสมวงในรูปแบบใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Music Creation of Mamuat is a quantitative research with three objectives: studying the Mamuat ritual, composing music from the ritual, and presenting Mamuat music compositions. The participant observation method was used to collect data In which the researcher acted as an observant in the ritual. The theories of Folk and Thai music including creative ideas were employed in composing the Mamuat music works. The main findings of the study is that the Mamuat ritual is divided into 4 parts; the ceremony of paying respect to great teachers, the prelude, the spiritual communication, and the finale. The purposes of the ritual are to cure sicknesses and to serve as a traditional annual ritual for Mamuat mediums. The Mamuat ritual of Surin province including its atmosphere and its participants’ gestures all inspire the composition of 5 Mamuat musical pieces namely; Toeb Gru Proe An song, On Joen song, Juen Rong song, Ton Ta song, and Lia Rong song. The names of the songs depict the various steps of Mamuat ritual which are listed in the following order: paying respect to great teachers, inviting spirits, entering of spirits onto the stage, communicating with the ancestors’ spirits, and closing of the ritual. The songs are played in a new style incorporating a Kan Truem fiddle into a Thai traditional band of stringed instruments. An Or oboe and a Kan Truem drum are also utilized to introduce a touch of Khmer musical characteristics, making a new kind of musical ensemble.
Share
COinS