Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ ชุด ตำนานเทพนพเคราะห์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The musical creativity of the mythology of planet
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บุษกร บิณฑสันต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1551
Abstract
การสร้างสรรค์ผลงานทางดุริยางคศิลป์ ชุด ตำนานเทพนพเคราะห์ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานการประพันธ์เพลงที่ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจเกี่ยวกับลักษณะเฉพาะของเทพนพเคราะห์ และสร้างองค์ความรู้ด้านประพันธ์เพลงแนวใหม่ โดยถ่ายทอดผลงานในรูปแบบดนตรีพรรณนา ใช้กระบวนการวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ โดยการศึกษาเอกสาร บทสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับตำนานเทพนพเคราะห์ตามหลักโหราศาสตร์ไทย และหลักการประพันธ์เพลงไทย เพื่อเป็นหลักในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน ผลการวิจัย คือ ผลงานการประพันธ์เพลง ชุด ตำนานเทพนพเคราะห์ ประกอบด้วยเพลงทั้งหมด 9 เพลง ลักษณะรูปแบบการประพันธ์แบบอิงขนบโบราณ 4 เพลง ได้แก่ เพลงพระเสาร์ (เล่ห์กล) เพลงพระราหู (นักเลง) เพลงพระศุกร์ (ความรัก) และเพลงพระเกตุ (โบราณ) ลักษณะรูปแบบการประพันธ์แบบสร้างสรรค์แนวใหม่ 3 เพลง ได้แก่ เพลงพระอาทิตย์ (ความยิ่งใหญ่) เพลงพระอังคาร (สงคราม) และเพลงพระพุธ (การเจรจา) และใช้ลักษณะรูปแบบการประพันธ์ทั้งสองแบบร่วมกัน 2 เพลง คือ เพลงพระจันทร์ (ความอ่อนหวาน) และเพลงพระพฤหัสบดี (ความศักดิ์สิทธิ์) โดยประพันธ์เพลงแขกโหราเพิ่มเติมอีก 1 เพลง เพื่อสร้างเอกภาพของผลงานสร้างสรรค์ชุดนี้ การแสดงนัยและอรรถรสของบทเพลงใช้บทบาทของเสียงดนตรี เช่น ลักษณะธรรมชาติของเสียง ความเข้มของเสียง การซ้ำเสียง ซ้ำทำนอง และองค์ประกอบอื่นๆ รวมถึงการจัดกลุ่มเครื่องดนตรีเป็นวงดนตรีให้สอดคล้องกับอารมณ์เพลงแต่ละประเภท โดยใช้เครื่องดนตรีไทยเป็นหลัก และนำเครื่องดนตรีอื่นๆ เข้ามาผสมตามความเหมาะสม รวมถึงใช้เครื่องกำกับจังหวะ เพื่อช่วยสร้างความไพเราะให้กับบทเพลง ผลงานวิจัยสร้างสรรค์นี้ สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นกรณีศึกษาหรือเป็นแรงบันดาลใจให้กับนักดนตรีรุ่นใหม่ เพื่อสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่มีความแปลกใหม่ในบริบทสังคมที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างรวดเร็วในปัจจุบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of the Tamnan Thep Nopakhrao nine song series was to create musical compositions inspired by the unique characters of the nine planetary deities in Hinduism and to produce a body of work in the program music genre. The program music genre is where the composer strives to musically render an extra-musical narrative as in depicting a literary idea, legend, scenic description, or drama. The author in researching these nine planetary deities known as Thep Nopakhrao in Thai astrology, conducted interviews and documentary research while employing two Thai classical music composition theory methods. The trendy traditional Thai composition style was utilized in the following four pieces: Phra Sao (trickery), Phra Rahoo (chivalry), Phra Sook (love), and Phra Ket (antiquity). Whereas the contemporary style of Thai composition was used in these three pieces: Phra Arthit (grandeur), Phra Angkarn (warfare), and Phra Phut (dialogue). Then two were created using a blend of both the traditional and contemporary styles: Phra Chand (gentleness) and Phra Phruhatsabodi (sacredness). Additionally an unifying passage named Khaek Hora (Hindu Astrology) was composed to bridge the nine songs together. The melody, repetition, and other musical elements play key roles in communicating the differing mood and aesthetics in each song and different groups of instruments were selected to support and match them. Thai instruments were the principal ones, but others were brought in when appropriate. This song collection can be used as an inspiring case study for the new generation of Thai composers and musicians in creating innovative musical compositions for today’s rapidly changing social conditions.
Share
COinS