Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวความคิดในการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยเรื่องพระลอของ นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
CONCEPTS OF THAI CONTEMPORARY DANCE "PHRA LOR" BY NARAPHONG CHARASSRI
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรวดี ภูชฎาภิรมย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
นาฏยศิลป์ไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.1574
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ ศึกษาแนวความคิดและรูปแบบในการแสดงนาฏยศิลป์ไทยร่วมสมัยเรื่องพระลอของ นราพงษ์ จรัสศรี ซึ่งจัดแสดงเป็นกิจกรรมการละครของโรงเรียนแม่พระฟาติมา เพื่อส่งเสริมให้นักเรียน อาจารย์และผู้ปกครองร่วมกันทำกิจกรรมด้านศิลปวัฒนธรรมไทย จากการศึกษาพบว่า ผลงานเรื่องนี้มีแนวความคิดในการรักษาแก่นและคุณค่าของวรรณคดีลิลิตพระลอ ผ่านวัฒนธรรมการแสดงโดยใช้แนวความคิดเชิงสัญลักษณ์และทฤษฎีทางทัศนศิลป์ผสมผสานกับนาฏยศิลป์ เพื่อสร้างสรรค์การแสดงที่เหมาะสมกับเยาวชน ตามองค์ประกอบการแสดงที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ 1) บทการแสดง สื่อความรักตามแก่นของเรื่องลิลิตพระลอ และการลดทอนความรุนแรงของบทเพื่อการสื่อสารกับเยาวชน 2) ลีลาการแสดง มีรูปแบบที่เป็นธรรมชาติ ไม่ซับซ้อนแต่สื่อความหมายชัดเจน 3) เครื่องแต่งกาย คำนึงถึงความเหมาะสมของท้องเรื่องและบทบาทของตัวละคร 4) ดนตรีและเสียง ใช้ดนตรีที่สอดคล้องกับวัฒนธรรมท้องถิ่นตามเนื้อเรื่อง ได้แก่ ดนตรีล้านนา การจ๊อย การเอื้อนเสียงกล่อมลูก และการอ่านบทด้วยน้ำเสียงเรียบ เพื่อสื่อความไพเราะของบทประพันธ์ 5) ฉากและอุปกรณ์การแสดง ใช้ผู้แสดงเป็นฉากและนำวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่สื่อความเป็นท้องถิ่นล้านนามาใช้ โดยใช้แนวความคิดเชิงสัญลักษณ์ในการสื่อความหมายที่เข้าใจง่าย 6) พื้นที่การแสดง นำความรู้ด้านองค์ประกอบของภาพ และความสำคัญของตำแหน่งตัวละครมาใช้ในการออกแบบ ทำให้การแสดงมีเอกภาพ มีความหลากหลาย และเชื่อมโยงสัมพันธ์กัน 7) แสง เน้นแสงที่เป็นธรรมชาติ เพื่อสร้างอารมณ์และบรรยากาศของการแสดง 8) นักแสดง ใช้นักแสดงที่มีทักษะ ความสามารถ เหมาะสมกับวัยและบทบาทที่ได้รับ แนวความคิดซึ่งถ่ายทอดผ่านการแสดงดังกล่าวทำให้สามารถรักษาแก่นและคุณค่าของวรรณคดีลิลิตพระลอ ที่สามารถสื่อสารกับเยาวชนได้ดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The present research examines the concepts and form of the Thai contemporary dance ‘Phra Lor’ by Naraphong Charassri, performed at Maepra Fatima School to promote the collaboration of teachers, students, and parents in carrying out Thai art and cultural activities. The findings revealed that the dance contributed to the preservation of the theme and value of the literary work ‘Lilit Phra Lor’ by incorporating symbolic concepts and visual and dance arts theories into a performance suitable for teenagers presented through several important components. First, the storyline adapted the theme of love in ‘Lilit Phra Lor’ but reduced its violence elements to accommodate teenage viewers. Second, the performance featured natural and simple yet clear delivery of meanings. Third, the costume took into consideration the storyline and roles of characters. Fourth, the music and sound matched the Lanna culture presented in the story, such as the application of tremolos in lullaby singing. In addition, the narration was conducted in a smooth tone to highlight the beauty of the story. Fifth, the stage set was formed with the performers standing as the background, and the props were made from materials characterizing the Lanna culture. Sixth, the performance space applied composition theories and considered the roles of characters, resulting in a multi-faceted yet coherent show. Seventh, the lighting relied on natural light to create an appropriate mood and atmosphere. Finally, the performers were recruited from skilled individuals of the right personality traits and age able to preserve the theme and value of ‘Lilit Phra Lor’ effectively.
Creative Commons License